ram/gbaexp

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by themuddaload, Jun 6, 2008.

Jun 6, 2008

ram/gbaexp by themuddaload at 6:21 PM (761 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so can a gba expansion be used for a game or app that needs a ram pack (browsers/quake2)
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    officially, yes.
    tough some games might give problems.(can happen with any ram expansion)
     
  3. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    the opera browser and DSLinux support it "officially" (by the M3 Team and the DSL developers, respectively), I do not know whether other applications do, I have however heard that it is technically similar to the Slot-2 M3 Perfect / G6 solution, so it should work.
     

Share This Page