Ram Ecpansion

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by adyum, Nov 24, 2007.

Nov 24, 2007

Ram Ecpansion by adyum at 11:49 PM (1,278 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. adyum
    OP

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I am looking to either buy the Opera web browser and use that ram expansion or buy the EZFlash 3-in-1 Expansion Pack. I know the second will allow me but will the first?
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Get the 3-in-1. Browser, Homebrew RAM, GBA, Rumble>>>Browser, Less Homebrew RAM.

    If you mean using the browser ROM with the real pack, yes it should work.
     
  3. adyum
    OP

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!
     
  4. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    The Opera RAM Pack only serves as a RAM Expansion for the Opera Browser, or any Homebrew. (SNEmulDS, PicoDrive, Nintendo DS Browser)

    3 in 1 does that AND allows you to play GBA games, and GBA homebrew.

    Get the 3 in 1. [​IMG] (I'm gonna smash my Opera RAM once I get my 3 in 1... Or am I?)

    ~Nero
     
  5. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't smash it. It will make your official Opera Cart useless without some trickery.
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Side note: if you have a slot-2 Supercard or M3 with RAM you can use it with the official Opera DS slot-1 cart by using Chishm's Opera RAM program. I use it all the time so I don't have to pak-swap when I want to use the Opera browser.
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or you can put the 3in1 into Opera mode with Rudolph's tool and use Nitro Hax/ Chishm's other booting tool thingy. But it's much more inconvenient than just using the real RAM. And it works in homebrew too.
     
  8. IainDS

    Member IainDS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's expansion.

    I use opera for sites I need to log in to and homebrew browsers for general surfing.
     
  9. adyum
    OP

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    It was a typo if you noticed in my post I have it spelled correctly.
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    For a slot-1 user, perhaps. However, for a slot-2 user with FlashMe installed, it's much more convenient. I simply keep the Opera DS cartridge and the slot-2 Supercard in my DS at all times, so I don't have to swap out any cartridges whatsoever to use the web browser. Less stuff to have to carry around with me where it could be easily lost.
     
  11. IainDS

    Member IainDS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, ok.

    My post was advice, sorry!
     
  12. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I suppose it is. I wmb to test my homebrew though [​IMG]
    My Supercard SD has been lying around for a while, unloved :'(
     

Share This Page