R4ULTRA = Acekard Clone? (Need help on getting a better firmware!)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by suddenstrike, May 11, 2009.

  1. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I know its kind of inconsiderate of me to ask for so much considering its my first post.

    But I really have no idea what to do with my r4ultra, its so.....featureless.

    Problem started when I decided to get an r4 for cheap from dx without actually doing any research.
    Then when I finally get it, I find out I cant directly copy the files from my previous r4 (which I assume was real/or at least a r4 clone) card.
    Firmware turns out to be diff, which really bothers me because all I knew about r4s was the orginal makers were gone and there were a billion r4 clones...which I thought were supposed to work the exact same.


    After some reading around from the forums here.....it seems to me that the r4ultra is an clone of the acekard2? Which is why I decided to post here.
    So I have a clone of a acekard that uses a "custom" firmware that is inferior to the ones that exist.... [​IMG]


    Anyways so now I cant even have anything aside from the most basic of functions working,

    1. cheats dont seem to be able to load, without any files it seems to load from somewhere else and its displayed in chinese.
    2. I cant directly boot into the akaio firmware or the ysmenu(I tried both r4 and ak versions)
    It seems be able to load as an nds file after booting into the r4ultra menu first though.

    I'm really hoping there is someway to not use the r4ultra menu/firmware is there any way to bypass it?
    Its anooying me so bad that I have to use it to gain access to the awesome menu i wanted to use in the first place.

    Any information/help is much appreciated!!
     


  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    seriously, do consider get yourself a new flash card such as ak2!
    it is pretty cheap from DX [​IMG]

    by the way did you download the latest firmware from the site

    well i believed you used the firmware bundle cheat file! of course it would be in chinese~! since it is made in china [​IMG]
    try this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=154076

    EDIT: do forget the idea of booting AKAIO on a clone!
     
  3. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I really should of, only reason why I did get an r4 is because everyone else seemed to have only an r4 and I had only heard of an r4 myself.
    Considering how much trouble im going through now.....and considering that the acekard cost the same as the $#*$)#( r4ultra.... I REALLY SHOULD OF!

    I did download the newest firmware from their website, and I'm aware of cheats.gbatemp.net as a source for getting the database.
    Doesnt work for me. Loading akaio after loading the r4ultra menu...cheats detect.


    I'm just hoping there is some people out there who pity my situation and can help me out on this problem.

    From what I understand, every bloody cardmaker group likes to lock out every other firmware cause they like to ensure that you are stuck with their piece of crap firmware.
    But I understand that at least for the r4 clones, there is a way to decrypt it and have ysmenu running on it.

    Unfortunately thats about all I understand and I do not have any skill at all when it comes to this.
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Keep in mind that future updates of AKAIO could/will be locking out AK2 clones!

    Here's how to get AKAIO running on your R4-Ultra (Works also for R4i-Ultra)
    - As far as i know, this is the only way to get AKAIO running on your R4-Ultra (i'm not a big fan of Ysmenu [​IMG] )
    - Place your R4-Ultra / R4i-Ultra firmware on the TF (used 1.52, but 1.54 should also work i think (not tested))
    - Place AKAIO 1.4.1 proper also on the TF

    [​IMG]

    Cheats
    - Place "USRCHEAT.DAT" in the directory "\__aio\cheats\"

    Booting (this step you have to do everytime again to run AKAIO)
    - Start your DS
    - In the R4-Ultra / R4i-Ultra menu start akmenu4.nds

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    you should now be a lucky R4-Ultra / R4i-Ultra owner, running AKAIO 1.4.1 (proper) with all the benefits from AKAIO..

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I don't blame you for getting r4 clones but as mentioned AKAIO doesn't support clones [​IMG]

    i am not sure where did you obtain your yasumenu for ak [​IMG]
    if thats a proper yasumenu and it doesn't boot on your r4ultra~!
    then i am sorry [​IMG]
     
  6. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    DjoeN:
    I'm aware of the method of booting into the akaio and ysmenu after going into the r4ultra menu.
    and it anooys me to no end that I have to still boot from the damn r4ultra menu to get to that fine fine awesome thing that is akaio

    LOCKING OUT CLONESSS!? NOooooooooooooooo Then Ill seriously be considering getting an acekard then. I'm already considering getting one from this mess, but it just takes quite some time to get stuff shipped from dx

    Are there any other place that take paypal and have good prices? lmk!


    elixirdream:
    for ysmenu I just ran the automatic batch making thingy for the people who cant using cmd line which I found here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103878
     
  7. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Right now the best ive managed to do is to have it replace the moonshell app, but its still kind of a indirect way to access what I want.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    akaio already blocks the r4 clones. as of v1.5 you will not be able to use it. spend the 12 bucks and get an ak2.1 =P.

    -another world
     
  9. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yupz, spend some bucks on a better card will make you a happy man [​IMG]

    (I got my R4i-Ultra for review, don't use it, got AK2i and EZFLash Vi to play with [​IMG]
     
  10. Hopawarty

    Banned Hopawarty Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Oz
    Country:
    Australia
    1.5 isn't out yet is it?
    But i cannot wait.
    I'd like to see more features rarther then fixes at the moment
     
  11. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I saw the firmware used in the R4ultra website. I was right that it was a YSMenu clone. tsk tsk tsk
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it's not, he just means 1.5 will be totally unusable on anything over than an Acekard. God damn R4 rip offs.
     
  13. Kazesama

    Newcomer Kazesama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States

    Don't be so sad... Locking out clones is a good thing. If everyone was able to use AKAIO freely on any Clone flashcart. Then Acekard will lose customers and sales. And maybe Normmatt & Smith will stop developing AKAIO. Consider now you can get these carts pretty cheap via DX. And anways, Clones will never be better than the real thing. XD Go buy Acekard 2 2.1.. you won't be dissapointed. =)
     
  14. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    ya I guess I will end up getting one, I'm going to h.k soon anyways so shipping from dx should only take a few days!

    Btw cheats dont seem to be working in akaio on the r4ultra...any idea why?
     
  15. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Scroll up and you'll see a big flashing bannar saying "Notice to all R4 and R4 clone users". Click it. Horay reading.
     
  16. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    What is there to read? Mines not a r4 or an r4 clone....
    I have read it, when I thought my r4ultra was an r4.


    Btw anyone know if the acekard sold on dx are actually real acekards?
    I want to get an Acekard 2i AK2i from there but im going to be royally pissed if its another clone.
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there are no fake/clone acekards. the r4 crap cards use parts of the acekard design but they are not advertised as acekart, acekerd or something. there were a few batches of dstt and edge cards with acekard 2.1 stickers. this was a shipping mistake.

    -another world
     
  18. suddenstrike
    OP

    Newcomer suddenstrike Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thats good news to hear, thanks for all the information folks.
     
  19. chintendox

    Newcomer chintendox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    So..... Your saying people can run the R4i Ultra firmware on the Acekard 2i??? LOL? thats sad. But I really wanna know if its possible.
     
  20. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    why not you go try it and tell us [​IMG]
    we are still waiting for your feedback
     

Share This Page