R4i unlimited upgradable on DSI (silver)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MimiKim, Sep 27, 2012.

Sep 27, 2012
  1. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    So I've been playing my r4i unlimited (silver with red oval at bottom) on my DSI for a while and a couple of days ago, I tried updating it. I went to the hong kong website and downloaded version v4.2.0.9 for the unlimited version. I swapped all of the folders took out the stick and tried playing it again. Then it came up with a black screen and an error message. I thought I did everythig right so I downloaded the the version at the very top for the cards that can't support the new version. (v4.2.0.9) I tried putting that on and still came up with an error message. I'm not sure if it was how I put in the folders or my actual card but I need help badly. Can you give me step by step instructions or any ideas to make it work.

    P.S My DSi version is 1.4A
    P.P.S I don't have any other ds consoles so don't mention anything about borrowing or buying one to make it work.

    Thanks again if you help.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Error messages are there to tell you what went wrong.

    What's the error?
     
  3. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    The error message is:
    "An error has occured.
    Press and hold the POWER
    Button to turn the system off.
    Please refer to the Nintendo DSI
    Operations Manual for details."
     
  4. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    thats the error message normally when the flashcard is blocked

    that or the correct files are not on the mirco sd card

    the kernel downloads do not appear to download on the site
    http://www.r4i-sdhc.hk/downloade.asp
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update your DSi?
     
  6. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    how do you update the DSI?????
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should not do it. If you do randomly update the DSi you could make the cart stop working, which is why I asked if you did.

    Normally you'd go to the system settings and there'd be an option to update in there.
     
  8. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    OHHH...
    So ummm... back to the real question... HOW DO I FIX IT???????????????
     
  9. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Chekc your DSI version again.
     
  10. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    why should I check it again?
    Also, I don't know why I didn't think of this before but, if I buy a new r4i flashcard. (not sdhc card) would it work if i put in the kernel???
     
  11. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Ohh and BTW I don't know what type. Probably a cheap one so I don't have to spend that much money. So will it work?????
     
  12. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy R4i Gold from here r4ids.cn. It runs on the latest firmware. Plus woodr4. Plus it cheap
     
  13. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because you might of updated your dsi? If you're not willing to provide basic info, I don't see why people should help you.
     
  14. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Well, says you but if you had actually read this topic the whole way through, you would know that I didn't! But here you are now saying people shouldn't help me. READ THE WHOLE THING MAN!!
     
  15. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NOTICE HOW I SAID YOU MIGHT OF. Why don't you read my post again very carefully. It's not going to kill you to check.
     
  16. MimiKim
    OP

    Newcomer MimiKim Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Oh yeah because I updated without knowing. HOW??? HUH?
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi will want to update if you connect to the eShop, and certain other things as well.
     

Share This Page