R4i SDHC RTS 3.0 on m3i0? Time to experiment

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by DeadlyAnGeL91792, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    If R4i RTS could load i wonder if this newer one can it uses alot of the same basic folders and is made by team M3 anyway

    heres some screenshots of the GUI

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Time for me to get to work im gonna see what i can do with a gay little cat boy's guide for R4i RTS and replace it with this anyone else who wants to try something feel free to post results here.

    I also remember Taiju (xenon) mentioning that it is possible to get this firmware working on M3i0 but i honestly have no clue on how (which is why im experimenting)

    Link to Instructions and info on setting up the card: http://www.r4isdhc.com/instructions/

    Download link for the firmware: http://www.r4isdhc.com/r4-download/ (1st link)
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I will test something to see if I can get it to work, then update one of my walkthroughs if I get it to work
     
  3. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    i managed to create an r4irts.nds using an old Loader.eng and the r4i rts 3.0's _ds_menu.sys (renamed to r4i.sys) ill see what it does also made a g6dsload.eng

    EDIT: it booted up but i got an error "could not find _system_/r4i.sys" so i copied the renamed _ds_menu.sys there and now all i get is a black screen i am going to try using sakura to boot up the r4irts.nds created earlier.
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I was just going to edit the text in the .bat file to use _ds_menu.sys instead and see if that could make a difference.
     
  5. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    i got some results...i think the problem is that it is looking for r4i.sys in a place where its not supposed to even be, try your way see what you get.

    EDIT: Tried booting the r4irts.nds through touchpod all i get is a black loading screen that says "DLDI Compatible" i would try sakura but its giving me an error everytime i boot it up, well its on you now cat i did what i could. I think its very possible to get working but the problem is the paths are screwed up (probably because of the loader.eng) idk how to modify them either so ill leave it to you.

    If only Xenon was still around no not Taiju Xenon...
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I tried a few things, still didn't get it to work. I wish I knew how he got it to work since now I am interested
    I will dig through the files I have, I do still have a lot of Xenon's files backed up and I will what they have
     
  7. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    Same here [​IMG], ughh isnt there someone who knows the inner workings of the M3 like he did?

    p.s did you read all my edits?
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I read the edits, which is why I am looking through all of his files that I backed up from his site. I am hoping to find just one that might help
    It uses the same software as the other firmware, so in theory I should be able to get it to work just fine if I make some edits to the patching program
     
  9. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    good to hear [​IMG] and good luck to you man cant wait to see some results.
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, I got no where fast and I tried all the files I have.
    As interested as I am, I think we need someone better than me to work on this project.
     
  11. DeadlyAnGeL91792
    OP

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    That sux considering we have no good M3 devs since Xenon left...
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Does anyone know who created the patches for R4i RTS and iTouch?
    If anyone would know what to do, that person would...unless they left the scene as well..please don't tell me they left the scene >.
     
  13. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    if you rename the ds menu .sys to loader.eng then patch it with the r4 patches
    you could go as far as the Loading... screen
    since they had blocked R4irts a long time ago, I don;t think the current patches will work on 3.0
     
  14. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    WOW the GUI looks awesome.
    Why can't all flashcarts look like that [​IMG]
     
  15. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That was the first thing I tried.
    As I said, who made the first patches?
     
  16. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that team change the name of their card I would buy it.
    I'm sure others would as well.
    The GUI is to die for.
    BTW that site contains links to roms and rom-sites and software to download roms. (DSHappyBox)
    If this is made to work on m3 I'm getting one.
     
  17. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    i hope my flashcarts' GUI looks like that... [​IMG]

    OT: good luck!!! [​IMG]
     
  18. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    Rudolph made the itouch and m3real patches and Xenon pick up on r4irts. And both of them had already quit.
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oi >.
     

Share This Page