R4i-SDHC no longer being recognised - havent updated dsi to 1.4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Geostar, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont know what has happened but now when I put my R4i in my DSi it wont recognize it. My DSi recognizes normal games just fine.

    Please help me!!!!! :*(
     
  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Why does any new member make a topic about help but they not typed 'please' nor 'plox'?!

    Sadly we can't help you with that one. If the company that makes your flashcard makes a update to bypass that problem then there's hope yet.
     
  3. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Try wiping the contacts of your flashcart or blowing out the DSi slot.
    I've had my original R4 not recognized before in my DS and doing something like this fixed it.
     
  4. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The reason I said i hadnt updated my dsi was because I didnt wanna go through the motions of saying its not my DS blocking the card.

    @OneUp Ive just done that and now its recognised but the picture is blank (no logo or cartridge name) and when i load it I get an error saying turn my DS off and on
     
  5. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    heres some pics!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    just get a NEW and better dsi card


    each time a NEW dsi FW comes out you will need to buy a NEW R4i card to use a the NEW FW
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like either a contact problem where it's not sitting in the slot properly or your cart has fried itself. I think it's more likely fried itself cos it's recognising that there's a cart in the slot it's just not reading it's header (no logo/icon displayed).
     
  8. Cashoo

    Newcomer Cashoo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Scotland, Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure your haven't updated? Check your settings page.
     
  9. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im running 1.3E.

    @TrolleyDave [​IMG] Im gonna try and get it replaced for free. Thaks for the help
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    maybe your flash cart is dead
    yeah, get it replace and ask for a different flash cart
     
  11. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I might replace it with a one by another team. Ive been looking at the m3i zero. is it any good?
     
  12. Geostar
    OP

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK. something really odd has just happened. Ive just tried it again and it has sprung into life. I am now really confused. :S
     
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be dodgy contacts or it could be a sign that it's on it's way to the knackers yard. Get it replaced anyway with a better card, better safe than sorry mate! Can't really help with the DSi carts, I still use a DS Phat!
     

Share This Page