Hacking R4i RTS 3DS 6.3.0-12 Fail to boot

Roswell_r

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
21
Country
I have a R4i RTS 3DS (www.r4ids.cn) which has now the 6.2.0 update from said website.

The 3DS itself is a large one with 6.3.0-12 on it.

According to the said website the 6.2.0 update should work on the 6.3.0 fw but it doesn't. It just goes straight to black screen with 'please power off' etc...

Any ideas?

Yes I've updated to 6.2.0 for the flashcart.
Yes I've updated to the latest kernel 1.62.

Thanks.
 

Roswell_r

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
21
Country
The console was first updated to 6.3.0-12 and then the 6.2.0 patch was copied to SD card and run on another 3DS which was running 4.4. So the card definately got updated to 6.2.0.

The card was then tested in the 6.3.0-12 and produces the power off error.
 

Pong20302000

making notes on everything
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
8,076
Trophies
0
Location
One's inner self
Website
3dsdb.com
XP
2,305
Country
The console was first updated to 6.3.0-12 and then the 6.2.0 patch was copied to SD card and run on another 3DS which was running 4.4. So the card definately got updated to 6.2.0.

The card was then tested in the 6.3.0-12 and produces the power off error.

coping the R4ids.cn Gold Patch to the SD card doesnt update the Flashcard

the update need to be copied to the MicroSD thats in the flashcard and then turned on and run the .nds update file before you update the console
 

Roswell_r

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
21
Country
Typo, I meant to write Micro SD.

Already as stated 'and run on another 3DS' meaning, I ran the 6.2.0 update for the flashcart already. The fw was upgraded.
 

Pong20302000

making notes on everything
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
8,076
Trophies
0
Location
One's inner self
Website
3dsdb.com
XP
2,305
Country
for R4ids.cn for 6.1.0 firmware and higher

cutoff-singal-line_01.png


cutoff-singal-line_02.png
 

VMM

Hamon > Stand
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
3,127
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,917
Country
Brazil
Do you have a link for this, preferrably official link?


These images are avaiable in the update file of v6.0 on the official site.
You'll have to open the catridge and cut the signal line between C1 and R9.
I already have done it a couple of months, to say the truth I sawed the line, it's working like a charm.
 

Roswell_r

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
21
Country
Thanks, if you're referring to yourself Pong, soory I don't know who you are.

I just needed somewhere official to refer to my friend. If they're in the update for 6.0 or 6.1 i'll look. Just wanted to know where you got the images from.

Sounds like this will be the solution.

Thanks everybody.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: You sure like to defend diapers alot