r4i.l.s wood or ysmenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jerre6, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    hello,

    I've been searching the internet but i can't find a way to make wood or ysmenu work on my card.
    I have the r4 i.l.s, the website: http://www.r4li.com/ , please help me [​IMG]
     
  2. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ

    Moderator
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    AlanJohn is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jan 6, 2011
    Ukraine
    Canada,New Jersey
  3. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    thanks, I will try immediatly [​IMG]
     
  4. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    I tried the ysmenu for clones but when I want to load a game, this appears:

    [Rom loading failed]
    fatInitDefault error !


    please reset system

    help me please
     
  5. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ

    Moderator
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    AlanJohn is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jan 6, 2011
    Ukraine
    Canada,New Jersey
    ... If retro's updates don't even work that means only 1 thing... Get a new cart. I recomend a Acekard 2i or a Supercard DS2. There game compability is always 100% since they make regular updates, and the supercard has a built-in CPU so that it can emulate GBA and SNES games.
     
  6. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    ok i guess, thanx for the help!
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Member
    6
    GBAtemp Patron
    jurassicplayer is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Mar 7, 2009
    United States
    Pantsuland
    IIRC the R4's from R4li are 1:1 SD clones...so both ysmenu and woodR4 should work...if it's set up correctly...
     
  8. amaro

    amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Apr 7, 2007
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    There are two versions R4i and R4.
    R4 is the version that is 1 / 1 clone!
     
  9. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    so, is there any way i can make it work or is there any other firmware for the r4 i.l.s because at the moment a lot of games don't work? [​IMG]
     
  10. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ

    Moderator
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    AlanJohn is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jan 6, 2011
    Ukraine
    Canada,New Jersey
    If YSmenu doesn't work, niether WOOD, then get a new cart.
     
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    17
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
  12. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    thanx, i will try
     
  13. jerre6
    OP

    jerre6 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 13, 2011
    Belgium
    it didn't work....
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice