1. likehelly

    OP likehelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Example: Pokemon Conquest

    So I tried dual-booting retrogamefans YSMenu, but that didn't fix my problem

    why can't i play some games?
     
  2. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is the website that is written on the front of your cart and which folder did you use from my Multi Cart update?
     
  3. likehelly

    OP likehelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    r4iSDHC.com, and I used that folder from your package
     
  4. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You used the R4i-SDHC YSMenu folder?
     
  5. likehelly

    OP likehelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  6. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you Format your µSD with the Panasonic SDFormatter using these options to format : FORMAT TYPE : FULL (OverWrite). FORMAT SIZE ADJUSTMENT : ON
    What happens when you try and play Pokemon Conquest?
     
  7. likehelly

    OP likehelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    before, it would just freeze when i went to try and play it, and it didn't even have the proper icon for the game. i've since formatted the memory card, put on fresh files, and got a new copy of the game.

    so, now, on the...normal flash cards shell, don't know what it's called, it has the proper game icon, but i get "load rom errorcode=-4" when i try to play it and on your YSmenu.nds shell, i now get "unsupported DLDI name" when i try and play it
     
  8. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. likehelly

    OP likehelly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for that, so now when i try and load a game through ysmenu, it gives me errorcode 4, instead of that DLDI message.

    edit: i've since tried yet ANOTHER copy of the game, and it works. and all the other games that previously didn't work, either, i put back on the memory card and tried and they work, too.

    thank you for your help, i really appreciate it.
     
    Last edited by likehelly, Jan 2, 2016
  10. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Country:
    Antarctica
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - unable, games,