R4DS save files on Acekard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Ryjuu, Apr 9, 2008.

Apr 9, 2008

R4DS save files on Acekard 2 by Ryjuu at 2:21 PM (4,366 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Ryjuu
    OP

    Newcomer Ryjuu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So how can I use my R4DS save files on the Acekard 2..... i did a lot of things but this damn thing still won't read them and it just make new save files....
     
  2. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    ... you need to convert them, as i don't think the AK2 and R4 use the exact same format.
    use Shunys excellent online converter: click me
     
  3. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't have to convert them.

    Did you rename the file to "GAMENAME.nds.sav"?
     
  4. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh, right my friend had the same problem, now that i think of it.
    do as Urza says, that worked for my friend.
     
  5. Ryjuu
    OP

    Newcomer Ryjuu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah tried it but it won't help, but i think i know what the problem is... my R4DS save files are ending all with .SAV while the AK2 ones are lowercase like .sav

    I just dunno how to edit this....
     
  6. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend a keyboard.
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    The only no-fail way I know is to first play the rom to allow the AK2 to make the save, then replace that save with you R4 save (renamed of course.)
     
  8. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    That should work perfectly I did it to 50 or so saves and it worked perfectly.

    Btw, it shouldn't matter if the file extension is in lower case or in capitals from what i've experienced.
     
  9. Ryjuu
    OP

    Newcomer Ryjuu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Netherlands
    solved the problem, it was just as i thought, the problem was the .SAV .... for some reason i couldn't edit the extension but did some config in windows so edit the files and now they are running perfect [​IMG]
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    So what is your solution. I just got my Acekard 2.1 and it cant read my R4 saves. all my saves are in lower.

    I'll try to rename it as .nds.sav and see if it works

    BTW, Acekard IS NOT user-friendly to me. so many buttons to press. I like DSTT with YSMenu better. next is my R4. last is Acekard

    Or maybe, I need to get used to it. Im using AKAIO 1.4.1 something. I'll update the cheats as there's no ragnarok online ds cheat

    EDIT: Renaming it as .nds.sav detects my save file. I have to do this and change it back to sav everytime I use PokeSave for my Platinum and Diamond rom. I thought AKAIO uses .sav files? Where have I heard that? *searches topic*

    EDIT: Found the topic. It's in System Options>File System Settings>Save Ext.

    Problem solved. I love AKAIO!! Thank you Smiths and the other guy I forgot. *looks at WIKI AKAIO*
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    hah you revive a yr old thread, start out with a negative tone but later praise akaio.

    what a great read!!

    -another world
     
  12. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    So i get citation for reviving an old topic? I also get citation for making another the same topic. I need to get used to this forum so I dont get anymore citation.

    --

    There are some people who just buy Acekard 2 right now and dont know what to do because some of them has R4, M3 and other carts.

    I used the search button. I could've used it even more as I dont have to revive an old topic. I was hoping I would get an answer but I found another topic which solved my problem.

    Sorry for reviving an old topic
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you have a problem.

    1) use google
    2) use the search button

    if your using an acekard you should be using akaio for obvious reasons. in which case...

    3) read the akaio wiki
    4) join #acekard on the gbatemp irc network.

    5) test and debug on your own as much as possible.

    if all that fails then start a new topic. no one wants to read the posts of a yr old topic. we do all tend to criticize those who don't do their own testing/research. we don't want to hold your hand but we will point you in the right direction to find answers on your own.

    -another world
     

Share This Page