R4DS Not detected...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Unlimited, Apr 21, 2007.

Apr 21, 2007

R4DS Not detected... by Unlimited at 2:00 PM (2,979 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Unlimited
    OP

    Newcomer Unlimited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi can someone help i just recieved a R4 for my mate but its not detected it goes to the normal screen when there is definitely a card inside :S Help someone?

    I got it from dealextreme.com
     
  2. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,285
    Country:
    United States
    Blow into you NDS Card slot then try again. [​IMG]
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you installed the R4 firmware on the microSD card? You need this for the R4 to work.
     
  4. 7llusion

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    It willl still load if no firmware is inside, it will just say "NO SD/TF DETECTED"
    Illusion
     
  5. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem, i have to take out the R4 and blow in the ds slot, there is dust inside my dsl, so the R4 does not read sorta like those old nintendo nes and snes games you need to blue to remove the dust on the contacts.
     
  6. aj421

    Member aj421 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Try to check for bent plastic pins on the back of the card.
     
  7. Unlimited
    OP

    Newcomer Unlimited Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you all for your replies [​IMG] I have sorted out the solution which was the DS Slot being dusty like spikeygcps2 and dbgtdob have said.

    Cheers all [​IMG]
     
  8. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    so is that why mine sometimes doesnt work. my ds slot is dusty [​IMG] i thought my R4 was dieing on me lol
     
  9. Regiiko

    Member Regiiko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Örebro
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's always been a common problem with any game with cartridges, dating back to the NES systems x_x

    Wow, I feel old knowing this D'x
     
  10. JohnoBoy

    Newcomer JohnoBoy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    Israel
    Have the same problem here, DS says no DS cart inserted.
    Tried blowing several times. I have no problem with any other carts, so this boggles me.
    If anyone has any helpful advice I'd really appreciate. I just got this cart after three weeks wait from dealextreme and this bummed me out...
     
  11. D-Trogh

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I only have my R4 3 days and he has this problem too..
    Well.. Today I first saw it ! I was playing Ranger and.. The game froze..
    I restarted my NDSL and my R4 wasn't booting.. - -'
    Took it out, put it back in.. restarted and loaded !
    Then.. some time later.. I turned on my NDSL and the R4 won't load..
    Took uou, put back in.. and I got the Warning message only halve on the screen :s (That was scary !)
    Now he's working just fine... but it's really anoying when it doesn't boot :s
    Maybe some bad contact ?
     
  12. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maby you guys should start cleaning round your rooms [​IMG]
     
  13. JohnoBoy

    Newcomer JohnoBoy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    Israel
    True dat... [​IMG]

    Anyway, I checked the card for a bit and on one of the contacts there was some sort of white liquid, like glue.
    After I (carefully!) scratched it off with some thin tweezers (Ones that came with Zoozen's console opening kit) it seems to work [​IMG]
    Is the DS supposed to boot straight to R4's menu? Seems I can't even click through the warning screen. And my DS isn't at Auto mode/
     
  14. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it is supposed to skip straight to the R4 menu.

    - Sam
     

Share This Page