R4DS Internet Problems

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hollabackitsobi, Jul 31, 2007.

Jul 31, 2007
  1. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my an EZ FLash 3 in 1 today in the mail, and popped it right into my DS to test the Opera browser. I had already loaded Rudolph's tools onto my microSD and had the pre patched browser ready, so I was set. I changed the EZ Flash to RAM expansion mode and then set up the browser.

    When I tried going to different sites, all I could go to was google. I tried yahoo, IGN, gbatemp and many others, but nothing worked but Google. Google searches worked, but I couldn't load the links they provided. I was also sitting right beside my router, if that helps.
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think thats your problem
    try a clean untrimmed rom
     
  3. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    So you're saying I should try one that isn't patched for the R4/Ez Flash 3 in 1? well i actually got onto GBATemp with it just now, but it won't let me log in. I'll try your idea and get back to you, thanks.
     
  4. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Update: It seems I can get onto whatever site I want when I first boot it up, but after that it gets wonky and won't load pages.
     
  5. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have any insight into this? It seems others can get this working, but it doesn't work for me. It keeps saying "Could not locate remote server". I've used Rudolph's Tools v18 and 19, and I've used an Opera ROM prepatched for the R4 and one that isn't, both European version.

    I can load a couple pages when I start it up, but after a while I get remote server errors. I can play any other WiFi game fine, and my router is set up fine. Any suggestions? The help is appreciated guys.
     
  6. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, got the fix from someone. I had to manually configure my DNS settings, it works like a charm, it's so fast especially since I have the EZ Flash.
     

Share This Page