R4DS Hardware not working

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ahung87, Nov 6, 2007.

Nov 6, 2007

R4DS Hardware not working by ahung87 at 6:19 AM (900 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ahung87
    OP

    Newcomer ahung87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys,

    I've been using my R4DS for a while now. I picked it up when I went to HONG KONG. It's white with the black R4 sticker on it. Now, I think it is using a chinese firmware since some fonts show up in chinese... anyway... I tried to update the R4DS today and I formatted the card. Being the careless person I am, I forgot to backup the data on the MicroSD card. I downloaded the kernal 1.11 English. When I dragged everything onto the MicroSD and inserted it into my DS, the screen said something like "Hardware incompatible" in chinese characters.

    I was wondering if someone could help me to get my R4DS back in working condition.

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    A few others have had that issue, you need to use the Chinese firmware for it to work properly.
     
  3. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    You need to download the 1.11 Chinese kernel or patch the English one to work on Chinese hardware.
     
  4. ahung87
    OP

    Newcomer ahung87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry but I am new at this. I was wondering if soemone could help me patch this and link me to the chinese firmware. How do I upgrade the firmware?
     
  5. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    The chinese firmware can be found at r4ds.com and you just drag and drop it onto the card, but delete the old ds_menu.SYS as the firmware will recreate it.
     
  6. ahung87
    OP

    Newcomer ahung87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Can I just format the whole sd card and then just copy/paste those files into the root directory of the sd card?

    Also, what should I format the card with? (FAT32, FAT, NTSC, and what allocation size?)
     
  7. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    FAT
    But you don't really need to format it.
    Just do this:
    Backup your data (games music etc)
    Delete everything
    Download chinese v1.11 firmware
    Put it on microSD
    Put games back on card
     
  8. ahung87
    OP

    Newcomer ahung87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, I will give that a try when I have the time. I'll get back to you guys asap.
     

Share This Page