R4DS+EZFlash3 in 1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Vinceisg0d, Apr 14, 2008.

Apr 14, 2008

R4DS+EZFlash3 in 1 by Vinceisg0d at 4:06 AM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I recently bought the EZFlash 3 in 1 to go with my R4, but I'm having tremendous problems with it.

    I'm trying to use the gba exploader, but it's just not working. I'm hoping y'all can tell me what I'm doing wrong. Searched a bunch of threads, and did what everything said, still no go. Here's what I did:

    -Downloaded a .gba rom
    -Patched it with gbata
    -Put the patched file onto my R4 (Newest version)
    -Put GBA ExpLoader.ini and exploader.nds into the root directory
    -made folders GBA_SAVE and GBA_SIGN
    -Went to http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/ , downloaded the R4DS DLDI, used the gui exe to select the DLDI file for R4DS and patch exploader.nds
    -Loaded up my R4, selected exploader.nds, the NOR/SDRAM/Rumble came up.
    -Attempted to load from every setting possible, each resulting in my top screen showing 'Game Boy' with nothing else happening.

    Am I missing a step here? Every guide I could find didn't list anything else.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Is the word "NINTENDO" on the Game Boy screen garbled or missing? If so, fix the rom's header with GBATA.
     
  3. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried with and without patching, tried with and without doing the DLDI steps as well,

    All that shows is Gameboy, has minimize/x/etc in the top right like a window, says the exploader, no garbled anything, black screen is blank.

    I pretty much did nothing but what I said. Am I missing some extremely easy/common knowledge part that I just missed?
     
  4. vertabray

    Member vertabray GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  5. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Figured it out.

    Turns out the special e was messing it up. (PokEmon)
     

Share This Page