R4DS Does not load games.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Goldsun1715, Oct 1, 2007.

Oct 1, 2007

R4DS Does not load games. by Goldsun1715 at 3:53 AM (2,505 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Goldsun1715
    OP

    Newcomer Goldsun1715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    My R4DS will not load games, it will go to the Game Loading part, and it will freeze.
    Help?
     
  2. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    sounds either a bad dump, a bad micro sd, or a bad R4.. which games?
     
  3. Goldsun1715
    OP

    Newcomer Goldsun1715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    This R4 was working just fine, but then I stopped using it for awhile, then I put two games on there and they don't load anymore. They were electroplankton and drawn to life.
     
  4. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it the new or old R4?
     
  5. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    When in doubt, reformat. Sometimes [​IMG]
     
  6. Goldsun1715
    OP

    Newcomer Goldsun1715 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Chinese R4, recently I used a language patch for 1.11, when I assumed that didn't work, I used 1.10, now it works just fine. Whats up?
     
  7. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Get an English R4. [​IMG]

    Try updating again. Maybe you didn't put on the right files.
     
  8. Vermilion

    Newcomer Vermilion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    France
    Take you micro sd, save the files, format the card, reup the files, change to the english 1.11 firmware, and here we go [​IMG]
     
  9. gamez2003

    Newcomer gamez2003 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    best to format the R4 memory card and reload the software you might have currupted/ deleted a file
     
  10. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible for language patch to ruin your r4 in any way? Cuz that would suck [​IMG]
     

Share This Page