R4DS.com is down?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Nero, Oct 15, 2007.

Oct 15, 2007

R4DS.com is down? by Nero at 4:47 AM (1,063 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I type in R4DS.com regulary to check if they updated the FW... About 30 mins ago, I did that; but the page isn't loading.

    It still hasn't loaded as I am typing...

    Could someone else try going on their page?
     
  2. azn_225

    Member azn_225 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Canada
    loads for me..
     
  3. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Loads fine for me also.
     
  5. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    fine here too...
     
  6. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    a couple weeks ago, I was on gbatemp for like an hour, and then I tried going to google.
    It wouldn't load. I tried going to loads of other sites, but none of them loaded. When I tried refreshing gbatemp, it still loaded.

    I still have no idea what was happening, but for some reason only the server at gbatemp was found.
     
  7. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I refreshed it and it loads...

    Probably was just down for a bit... Can't be my connection. (5MB/2MB, Download/Upload)
     
  8. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Nevermind. You have a pretty nice connection.
     
  9. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    IE... Yes, I have to resort to this POS Browser..

    Firefox was my favorite one.. Until I compared the two, and I found that IE loads considerably faster.
     
  10. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    The only reason it loads faster is because Windows Explorer=Internet Explorer. [​IMG]
     
  11. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    I think both FF and IE are slow browsers(plus IE being horrible with security). Seamonkey and Opera are the browsers I use, and seem to be the fastest.
     
  12. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It booted using FireFox for me just fine.
     

Share This Page