r4

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by agentorentz, Jan 23, 2007.

Jan 23, 2007

r4 by agentorentz at 7:28 AM (875 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. agentorentz
    OP

    Newcomer agentorentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    hi guys i just got my r4 today wanted to try it out straight away but doesnt work this is what it says when i turn my ds on COULDNT FIND DS_MENU.DAT what do i do?
     
  2. agentorentz
    OP

    Newcomer agentorentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia

    SORRY I PUT IT ON THE M3 FORUM SORRY
     
  3. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install the firmware? If not, (link). Download 1.05 to obtain all the files needed and put them on the microSD card. Then, if you want to update to 1.06 beta, download that and it's only one file that needs to be replaced.
     
  4. agentorentz
    OP

    Newcomer agentorentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    I HAVE INSTALLED IT AND NOW THE R4 MENU APPEARS BUT MY GAMES DONT SEEM TO LOAD IT SAYS THAT THIS TYPE OF FILE CURRENTLY NOT ALLOWED TO OPERATE?
     
  5. agentorentz
    OP

    Newcomer agentorentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    BY THE WAY WHERE DO I SAVE THE ROMS ON THE R4 MENU?
     
  6. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    SCREW YOU.

    Get the brick off your caps lock, idiot.
     
  7. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Hehe, yeah. Let's lay off the caps a bit. I'm sure we all understand that your question is "important." I don't think caps are needed. They're annoying and make you look like somewhat of a nubz. Now, based on your current situation, it looks as if you aren't very aware of the process to go through to get R4 up and working and if I answer your question, like I just did recently, it'll be followed with another question, like you just did recently [​IMG] That being said, I'll point you towards these two FAQ's/Guides:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=42715
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=42846

    These should answer your questions as well as any questions that will follow.
     
  8. agentorentz
    OP

    Newcomer agentorentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks katalyst,it works now,im glad that you helped me out.sorry for the caps
     

Share This Page