R4 with FlashME

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gamefrk, Aug 24, 2007.

Aug 24, 2007

R4 with FlashME by Gamefrk at 6:23 PM (1,699 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Gamefrk
    OP

    Newcomer Gamefrk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Download play works great with my R4 (1.11). I want to install the FlashME firmware just to get rid of the bootup warning screen (no other reasons). I don't want to find out later that the game that was working with download play isn't working anymore. Will installing FlashME affect any download play compatibility? And do any of you advise agains't getting this FlashME update just to get rid of the annoying health warning? Thank you!
     
  2. lowbelly

    Newcomer lowbelly Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    if there's any adverse effects, flashme is very easy to reverse.
     
  3. Gamefrk
    OP

    Newcomer Gamefrk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, that sounds good... I plan to just drag the flashme.nds over and run it from the R4. Anybody advise agains't this? Cause all that toothpick with foil at the tip, and run from slot 2 seems like a LOT OF WORK.
     
  4. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    DON'T DO IT!!! THAT WARNING SCREEN IS JUST 2 SEC!!!!! AND R4 SKIPS IT AUTOMATICALLY, TOO!!!!!!
     
  5. jerbob92

    Newcomer jerbob92 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NO IT DOESN'T, IT SKIPS THE BOAT SLOT LOADER!

    and don't use caps (when he can i can do it too [​IMG] )
     
  6. Gamefrk
    OP

    Newcomer Gamefrk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I see what you're saying, the health screen appears 2 secs, then the R4 (i think) gets out automatically without having to touch screen.

    I've decided agains't the update... I have an EZ 3 in 1, and if I update it, I think it's gonna boot my slot 2 everytime I power on my DSL. F that!

    And if I get the no autoboot flashme, there's only the stealth version which makes it useless for my needs since it keeps the health screen.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  7. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    There's a version that boots from the slot-1 first and then the slot-2. Mine does this -- FlashMe'd w/R4 & EZ 3-in-1.
     
  8. Gamefrk
    OP

    Newcomer Gamefrk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    And is this the stealth version that keeps the health screen? Or is there a no autoboot and non stealth flashME available?

    EDIT: Well dumb F***in me! I should have looked at the GBATemp guide, they do have one. the FlashME website doesn't have it.
     
  9. Jeda

    Member Jeda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm I don't want to tell you what to do with your DS, but even ignoring the risks of messing it up.... How long does it take to flash?!? Divide that by two second to get the number of times you need to start your DS before you are saving time.
     
  10. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    I have a non-autoboot non-stealth version installed on my DS, why do you think it doesn't exist?
     
  11. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Never really needed to flash mine. I thought of it, but that was before that onslaught of slot-1 carts around the holidays 2006.
     
  12. fyww611

    Banned fyww611 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    some hardware's RAM can be protected with the using of flashme, recommended, and i ordered mine at digimartz.com for testing, confirmed the result. good choice.
     
  13. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    I had someone flash one of my DS units with the no-autoboot flashme v8a. It was done to test to see if download play gets better or worse (which it doesn't either way) and to try and create backups of my nds carts. Now it is pretty much needed now that there is a utility that will allow that without needing to modify your ds.
     
  14. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    i like flashme. I have a ds and a lite along with an R4 and a Supercard so its a great thing to have on my old DS.
     
  15. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well theres no need for flashing at all.
    The R4 allready have 100% download play.
    But the part with the force start that secures the DS from malware is the reason why i did install Flashme v8 No-autoboot [​IMG]
     
  16. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Yes. Flashme was worth it for me because it prevents any malicious code from bricking my DS. [​IMG]

    Besides, I need it to boot to my Supercard SD. I know my R4 has a built in nopass feature, but I can't access it without the MicroSD card inserted. I use the same MicroSD for my Supercard and R4, and it can't be in both devices at the same time.
     
  17. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well coolbho3000 if the R4 and the Supercart is intertet in the same time you are loosing more power [​IMG]
     
  18. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Not necessarily as the power usage goes up and down. Watch the battery light when it gets low on power. It will flick from red to green and go between each other for a little before staying red. Usually when it is saving data to the card.

    Using FlashME has 2 features and only 2 that are considered remotely useful
    1) Protection against bricking. The unit has a failsafe that allows you to boot the system enough to run the flashme application and restore the flash.
    2) Being able to boot slot-2 into nds mode.

    Note that being able to create your own backups is no longer one of the reasons since a utility has been released that allows you to do that on an unmodified unit.
     

Share This Page