R4 white screens on Pokémon Diamond

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by 7llusion, Feb 12, 2007.

Feb 12, 2007
  1. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    I've bought an R4 and two Acekard+ and they arrived today, so far, no prob except that my R4 does not boot Pokemon Diamond or Pearl... I can boot any other game or homebrew(Licks Media Player etc...) but it's impossible to boot PkmnPearl/Diam I just get two white screens.
    Any suggestions?
    Illusion
    PS:
    Pokemon Diamond CRC32 is ae2db9a9 untrimmed
    Pokemon Pearl CRC32 is 47703927 untrimmed
    My other dump of Pokemon Diamond is cb98cb6e untrimmed.
    I've tried all of them trimmed and untrimmed with and without soft reset, v1.06...
    Anyway please help, specially that if I don't manage I will include into my R4 review for a French site that is can't boot Pokemon Diamond and Pearl...
     
  2. xalphax

    Member xalphax Internet killed the Ponystar.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    here'n'there
    Country:
    Croatia
    both loading no problems here!!
     
  3. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here... no problems with either of them.
     
  4. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    What are you doing to get them to work?...
    Illusion
     
  5. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe it's the tf card you are using? are you putting the roms in the right place?
     
  6. brn

    Member brn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have two SD Cards, and for some reason - I get white screens on some games, som just don't work. Now I've overcome these problems by either getting a rom for another region or trimming the rom. Some roms that didn't work, worked on the other card and etc.

    So, don't worry - either the EU or US release will probably work out for you [​IMG]
     
  7. serg0

    Member serg0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-formating your card, but backup your stuff first
     
  8. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    check your rom. it might be the problem of your rom instead of your R4
     
  9. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    Well I tested 2 different version and one of them has the advanscene's CRC32...
    Illusion
    PS:These roms do work on my Acekard+
     
  10. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    it works on mine.
    if you put that they dont work in your french review for some site. your a retard.
     
  11. newbforlifes

    Newcomer newbforlifes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    If you are not using a CLEAN dump but the one you taken off of your acekard then it's already been patched for acekard and shouldn't work on any other cart
     
  12. durkadurka

    Newcomer durkadurka Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    X9 > R4 = lolololorofl
     
  13. xalphax

    Member xalphax Internet killed the Ponystar.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    here'n'there
    Country:
    Croatia
    i use a 512mb sandisk microsd

    formatted fat16

    no white screens on any game yet
     
  14. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    X9 is far off the R4.

    Works on my Kingston Japan (Toshiba). Tested both roms.
     
  15. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    bad dump or bad tf or bad reader...or maybe ya need to patch it with the R4 dldi patch...
     
  16. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    Well since its not a homebrew no DLDI is needed, but I think that my card is dead, made a new topic just to see if somebody has a solution or if I have to replace it...
    Illusion
     

Share This Page