R4 white screen on loading games

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jon_k86, Jul 26, 2007.

Jul 26, 2007
  1. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, i recently bought a R4 and i followed instructions on the R4 website on how to update the firmware and how to upload games (I just drag and drop the game .nds file right?). When i try to load the game all i get is a white screen. Would you guys happen to know what i am doing wrong or if the R4 is faulty. Thanks!
     


  2. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could possibly be a Bad ROM dump. Try another source for your ROMS.
     
  3. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It would be strange if it was happening to all the ROMs you tried. Try another site like the person above said
     
  4. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    What game and what memory card are you using?
     
  5. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tried Warioware Touched, FF12 and Big Brain Academy.
    I am using a 1GB SanDisk
     
  6. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    If I was you I would delete that ROM site out of your post because you will probably get banned for it. Those games don't usually have problems, it could be your memory card [​IMG]
     
  7. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    If it helps i used to use a M3 Lite and games worked fine.
     
  8. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried the formatting the microsd?
     
  9. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep i formatted to FAT32.
     
  10. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you trim the ROMS?. They might have been trimmed badly.
     
  11. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    I haven't trimmed it. I just download it and just drag and drop the file in.
     
  12. bouzekry

    Newcomer bouzekry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    France
    are ur cheats enabled cause some games freezes with some cheat codes, if that's not it try another card to see if that's the problem
     
  13. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope cheat are not enabled
     
  14. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't need to format the card to FAT32 unless it's over 2GB in capacity. I think it would help if you switched it to FAT(16) 64K clusters.
     
  15. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    did u put hacked .sav files in there?
     
  16. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    I just tried formatting to FAT16. It still doesn't work.
     
  17. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Do ANY games work.Try trimming them. It might do something(Wont hurt to try)
     
  18. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope no games work. Also tried trimming it still doesn't work
     
  19. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Does anything work on your R4. Music,movies,etc. It sounds like your R4 is broken
     
  20. jon_k86
    OP

    Newcomer jon_k86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep music works, i just tried it.
     

Share This Page