R4 to M3 (possible?)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by flanker22, Mar 4, 2007.

Mar 4, 2007

R4 to M3 (possible?) by flanker22 at 9:42 AM (797 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. flanker22
    OP

    Newcomer flanker22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
  2. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow that pretty cheap for an R4.
     
  3. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the link in my signature titled "FAQ", tis all the info you need =]
     
  4. ShoFly

    Newcomer ShoFly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    unless you're wanting the Chinese version that place sells the English version for $2.68 more. Also, unless it's the older version the swap can't be done, but why would you even want to when R4 releases their firmware first and they are the same anyways?
    Use a skin and besides the cart you wouldn't be able to tell the difference.
     
  5. flanker22
    OP

    Newcomer flanker22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    i heard m3 has better compatibility for some reason, probably wont do it but just wondering if i had the option. I recently bought an English R4. especially in d/l play.
     
  6. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The R4 and M3Simply have the exact same compatibility for both normal game playing and download play compatibility. Where did you get that information from? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page