R4 stucks

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TaMs, Sep 21, 2007.

Sep 21, 2007

R4 stucks by TaMs at 5:18 AM (1,011 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. TaMs
    OP

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Sometimes when i'm playing it just stucks. For example in mario kart it usually stucks while it changes the map. Can you say it a map? : D and in donkey kong jungle climbers it stucks after dying or after finishing level, anyway whenever it loads probably. So i'll get blackscreen and maybe some music on the background.
    I'm not sure if all the games stucks, but atleast those two, mario kart and donkey kong jungle climbers. Haven't played so much games yet, because it's sucks to play 20 games at the same time. Anyway, is this a common problem, easily fixable or am i just unlucky? [​IMG]

    ps. i've used r4ds romtrimmer 2.0, dunno if it's good or not. And microsd is formatted to fat32, if that matters anything. And i've 1.11 fw on r4.

    It's not a big deal if it's stucking sometimes, but it's annoying in some games where you can't save whenever you want. Like after playing 15-20 minutes one level on dk jungle climbers and getting every coin and stuff... it just stucks just before end..
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformatting your MicroSD
     
  3. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    Like dark_aura12 said, I would try reformatting the card.

    Try to format FAT16 with 64K clusters.

    I use clean roms (non-trimmed), and they seem to work fine.
     
  4. INTERNETS

    Member INTERNETS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    English's conjugation rules are weird. It should be 'my r4 sticks', not 'stucks'

    Past form of stick: stuck
    Present form of stick: sticks
    Future form of stick: stick
     
  5. TaMs
    OP

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Well sorry. : (
     
  6. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'm sure he wanted an English lesson. [​IMG]

    Anyways, I had this same problem with an older memory stick, but like everyone else mentioned, formatting it helped. There is actually a nice little app around here that formats your stick for you and actually saves you some space. But I can't seem to find it now. Hopefully someone knows what I'm talking about and posts it.

    EDIT: Here it is:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=389
     
  7. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    no it shouldn't be "my r4 sticks", it should be "my r4 freezes" or "gets stuck"

    because "sticks" is usually interpreted differently.
     
  8. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    and makes no sense and confuses/rolfcopter/lolerskates people
     
  9. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    What sort of filthy animal wouldn't want their grasp on a language strengthened?

    "Anyways" does not exist in English - say "anyway".
    Americans have no respect for English though, so feel free to continue your ways.
     
  10. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Try defragmenting(sp?) your card, it should help
     
  11. TaMs
    OP

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Well i have now formatted it to fat16 with 64k cluster.
    If it will still freeze, i'll try that program what h8uthemost posted.

    Btw i forgot to ask what's that "R" button in the up right corner? (in there where you choose game?)


    EDIT: seems to work, thanks for all.
    And that soft reset is pretty usefull.
     
  12. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    when the r is green, soft reset is enabled

    soft reset only works in backups though
     

Share This Page