R4 Stage2 TWL Flashcart Launcher(and perhaps other cards soon™)....

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Apache Thunder, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. rahidrules

    rahidrules Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 21, 2018
    United States
    I want to know if anyone can test this but I believe one of these launchers may be able to run that new StarGate card??
     
  2. mucus

    mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Member
    4
    Feb 11, 2009
    Playing Minecraft
    hey, thanks for making this amazing thing!
    I've got this odd issue where R4CartLauncher_AnyKernel installed fine, and loaded after i put the newest yellow goblin wood kernel in.
    I was amazed that it actually worked, kudos!

    However after making no changes to the hardware or software, when i try to launch R4CartLauncher_AnyKernel it brings me to the "Loading..." screen and just sits there.
    What might I be doing wrong?
     
  3. TurdPooCharger

    TurdPooCharger Meh.

    Member
    13
    Jan 1, 2018
    United States
    rahidrules likes this.
  4. rahidrules

    rahidrules Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 21, 2018
    United States
    Perfect thanks a bunch will let you know!!!
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  5. rahidrules

    rahidrules Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 21, 2018
    United States
    It works perfect thanks so much @TurdPooCharger for reaching out to him I had actually all the launchers here which didn't work but was hoping someone did something different beforehand and now it works perfect as of now so thanks so much!!
     
  6. Apache Thunder
    OP

    Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Member
    15
    Oct 7, 2007
    United States
    Levelland, Texas
    So the Stargate Launcher worked? That's good to hear. First time I've seen a WoodR4 based SRL work as a launcher for a SDHC supported flashcart. :P

    Does it still work for your cart even if it's in ntrboothax mode? I don't get my 3DS back till another 4 days so didn't even have a console to test this on. Well there's my DSi XL. But I have to fix the arm9 to not have it's entry point start in the secure area. (Launcher on DSi is a bit more strict with the spec then TWL_FIRM is on 3DS). Didn't feel like bothering with that just yet and it's been awhile since I made a stage2 launcher. Surprised it worked on the first try. :P
     
    Last edited by Apache Thunder, Apr 30, 2018
    rahidrules likes this.
  7. JJ1013

    JJ1013 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 16, 2018
    United States
    I want to check if this is dummy-proof.
    What happens if you run the launcher with no Revolution for DS flashcard inserted into Slot-1?
     
  8. JacKob

    JacKob Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 11, 2017
    Colombia
    You would just get an Infinite loading screen.
     
  9. JJ1013

    JJ1013 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 16, 2018
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. I didn't want to get my 3DS bricked like I got my R4i3D bricked.
    Also, does it work with Old3DS console?
     
  10. JacKob

    JacKob Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 11, 2017
    Colombia
    Yes.
     
  11. JJ1013

    JJ1013 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 16, 2018
    United States
    Thank you so much. I want to be really careful with this thing, right at Venezuela, where if I break something, it costs the moon.
     
  12. JacKob

    JacKob Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 11, 2017
    Colombia
    No problem, Buddy.
    Greetings from Colombia.
     
  13. JJ1013

    JJ1013 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 16, 2018
    United States
    The WoodR4, neither the AnyKernel launcher can use my R4 for some reason...
    WoodR4 launcher gives me a no-theme menu.
    AnyKernel launcher just gives a infinite LOADING screen.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Forgot to give details.
    Got Luma 6.6 Old3DS. I'm sure my 3DS has the arm9loaderhax exploit (because I paid someone else to hack my 3DS smh)
    4GB MicroSDHC.
    Help anyone, please?
     
    Last edited by JJ1013, Jun 16, 2018
  14. nitrozz

    nitrozz GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    May 5, 2009
    Portugal
    Please delete:blink:
     
    Last edited by nitrozz, Jun 12, 2018
  15. module64

    module64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 17, 2018
    Uganda
    Can anyone help me out? I'm trying to play the translated version of 'Chibi-Robo Clean Sweep' made by our fellow gbatemp friend Cjuub; yet all I've got is the textless bug on the Wood R4 Launcher you can see at the end of OP's video, I tried the paper trick but nothing changed.

    More info: Im on a classic aqua blue 3ds, using luma v7 with an original r4 with a formatted 2gb sd and using the wood r4 firmware (_DS_MENU.DAT file and the __rpg folder into its root, right?). I installed the both Woodr4launcher and the anykernel .cia's through FBI, I kinda get a bug when installing them because the installation never really finishes, it completes the progress bar but the 0/1 process list shown above never changes and I cant exit using the b or any other button other than the home one, when it get me back to the home menu the app gift boxes are there so I guess it doesn't matters..

    When I try to load the woodr4 launcher I always get the blank glitch as i said at the beginning of the post, and when i try the anykernel one it gets stuck on a loading black screen similar to JJ10130's post:
    Thanks
     
  16. MrHaqs

    MrHaqs Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 12, 2016
    United Kingdom
    The Internet
    Either your r4 is not being read properly or you have installed wood r4 wrong. When you put your flashcart in do you see an empty ds game on your home menu? (By empty I mean like the ds game cartridge with a blank logo) if so then you've installed wood incorrectly probably.

    I have the exact same aqua blue console (not that the colour matters) 2gb sd and an original r4 and have no problems so it should work.

    Also sidenote:
    Is your FBI on the latest version? If your cias are not installing properly then its probably that because it shouldn't freeze like you say and it sounds like you have installed wood correctly. Try an alternative cia installer.
     
    Last edited by MrHaqs, Jul 17, 2018
    module64 likes this.
  17. module64

    module64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 17, 2018
    Uganda
    Hi MrHaqs, thanks for the reply, i've been trying to make all this work out for the past day and i just realized that whenever i plug the r4 onto the 3ds nothing happens, and after seeing some tutorial videos i see that a icon should appear like a game was plugged onto it, should this be worrying? it could be that in fact my r4 is dead because it's basically ten years old, i saved it in my drawer after i lost a nds back in like 2009, so could that be the case?
     
  18. MrHaqs

    MrHaqs Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 12, 2016
    United Kingdom
    The Internet
    It must be, try cleaning your card and pushing it in more and once you see it pop up it should work.


    Use a 2gb mini SD
    Also daaamn your outdated we in luma 9 right now and on b9s. Follow https://3ds.hacks.guide/a9lh-to-b9s.html if you want, it's highly recommended.
     
    Last edited by MrHaqs, Jul 18, 2018
    module64 likes this.
  19. module64

    module64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 17, 2018
    Uganda
    Hello!
    I was just about to post my update, and YES! IT was that! the pins were so extremely gruesomely rusted that i had to take the lil screw out of the flashcard to clean them correctly, i didn't have alcohol so i just used a pencil eraser and a couple q-tips to make let them shiningly polished, i plugged it back onto the console and ta-da! it recognized it!! I just tested the R4 lauchers and they still dont work... The Anykernel one now gives me a error screen that says 'sd/tf card error' so im looking out on that and the woodr4 one is still blank...
    Also by the way, i already updated the console a few hours ago, thanks!
     
  20. module64

    module64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 17, 2018
    Uganda
    Success! after looking on about the sd error i used a sd formatting tool and put the woodr4 fw and the games back and this time it worked YEEEESAY!
    Thank you all again lovely peoples.
     
    MrHaqs likes this.
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...