R4 + Slot-2

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by retman, Aug 10, 2007.

Aug 10, 2007

R4 + Slot-2 by retman at 6:50 PM (1,761 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I could possibly be getting a Slot-2 device but i don't know which one!

    It is either:

    EZ4 Lite Compact (MicroSD Version)

    or

    EZ-FLASH V Expansion Pack


    Which one should i go for?

    Will i need extra software to play GBA Roms off the Slot-2 device (using my R4 to boot the slot-2 device)

    How about the internet browser? i need to patch it right?

    Do you just select the third icon from the R4 menu to boot the Slot-2 device?
     


  2. captain^k

    Member captain^k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    New Zealand
    get the ez v 3-in-1 - it has ram for opera (there's a patch on the net to make it work with this ram pack) plus there is a rumble pack and gba flash that you can use.
     
  3. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
  5. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    For the expansion pack:

    you will need to use the EZ4 client to patch gba roms for them to save correctly. You will also need a loader to load gba roms to the cart. There are a few different options. This forum should give you an idea of what options are available for that.

    Yes you need a patch to use the browser. You should be able to find it on the forum listed above as well.

    To play gba roms on the expansion pack you can use the 3rd icon on the R4 menu to start them if they are loaded into NOR flash memory. The loader applications that put gba games on the expansion pack will also softreset directly into the gba game once it's loaded.

    I can't answer your questions for the EZ4 since i've never used one, but I'm sure you'd use the EZ4 client to patch gba roms for that as well. And I don't think the internet browser works for it. I know there was a patch for a few slot-2 devices (besides the expansion pack) but I forget which ones it was for.
     
  6. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Compact version can NOT play GBA ROMs

    - Sam
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know why everyone keeps saying you need to patch opera? I load rudolphs tool. Go to the ram expansion option, hit A. The DS soft-resets and then I load DS Browser. I have never patched anything and it works great.
     
  8. HDW

    Newcomer HDW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How many GBA games can you store on the expansion?
     
  9. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    REALLY?! wow then i guess i will be getting the EZ-FLASH V Expansion Pack
     
  10. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    You can only "store" one rom at a time on the exp pack. Roms are stored on your microsd card in your slot1 device. Yes, GBA Roms too. I know that sounds weird but if you read about how rudolphs 3n1 tool works it will make more sense.
     
  11. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait....but my Micro SD Card can hold more than one GBA rom, cant i just select any rom from my Micro SD Card from the menu on the EZ-FLASH V Expansion Pack?

    and when i am finished, select another one from my Card.
     
  12. HDW

    Newcomer HDW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think that it's because it's transferred to the memory in the expansion so the amount you can have is limited. There's a way to have more than one it seems though (link given above)
     
  13. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just reading this all, there is a lot to do to get a GBA Rom to work and the browser to work.

    is it really worth it?



    i think not.....
     
  14. HDW

    Newcomer HDW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't sound too bad to me.
     
  15. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really? well it is a lot to take in for me and since i don't own a slot-2 device i dont know if it is worth it.
     
  16. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can have more than one GBA Rom stored on your microsd. But Rudolphs tool loads one into the limited amount of memory on the exp pack. You play it, then when you are done you load a new GBA Rom into the memory of the exp pack. You can have one rom that stays in the memory of the exp pack even if you shut off the DS. Other than that you must load a rom from you microSD to the exp pack before you can play it. Really it is much easier than it sounds. Rudolphs tool is a wonderful app that makes using the 3n1 exp pack with a slot 1 device incredibly easy. Follow the link I listed above and it will all make sense.
     
  17. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! You linked my wiki article! *feels special*

    Not to derail this thread, but is there anything else you'd like to see up there? PM me if so.
     
  18. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmmm...is it worth the money i will be paying for? (about £15 ($30))
     
  19. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    I personally think so. It works great, loading games to PSRAM is quick, and I am yet to have any issues with saves or compatibility issues (had one small issue w/ Mario Advance 4 but I had failed to patch it). Its a great investment and by far the cheapest of the slot 2 solutions for playing GBA games.
     
  20. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hi-jack this thread but it might help you with the purchase of EZ 3 in 1 [​IMG]



    betawind,

    what patcher do you recommend, EZ4-Client or GBATA?

    what loader do you recommend, NDStation or Rudolph's 3in1 ExpPack?
     

Share This Page