R4 + Slot-2 Question

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by xbman, Apr 12, 2007.

Apr 12, 2007

R4 + Slot-2 Question by xbman at 11:10 PM (959 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. xbman
    OP

    Member xbman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    I have an original DS with the most current flashme (I had a supercard previously thus the reason I flashed it). What I noticed is the following:

    1) R4 in Slot-1 and SC in Slot-2 -> automatically boots Slot-2 (SC)
    2) R4 in Slot-1 and nothing in Slot-2 -> Boots R4 - If I then insert Slot-2 (SC) it boots to Slot-2 (SC)

    I changed the settings to manual (had it on auto) but it behaves the same way.

    Question: Does the flashme force Slot-2 booting over Slot-1? If not, anyone know why Slot-2 always boots and/or why the menu does not come up with the R4 inserted even though it is set to manaul?
     
  2. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Just think about this, when you had JUST the SC, did you keep an original game in the slot-1? It behaved the same way right? So this points to the answer to your first question....
     
  3. xbman
    OP

    Member xbman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    To be honest, no, i never kept anything in Slot-1 but just tested it with an original DS cart and same thing, so I guess it's safe to assume the flasme forces Slot-2 booting over Slot-1. The funny thing is that the original game does go to the menu when on Manual (nothing in Slot-2) but the R4 forces boot of Slot-1 even on manual.
     
  4. unkadean

    Newcomer unkadean Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I too have a similar situation, but I have an EZ4 in slot 2 instead of a SC. I found out that if you press the select button while turing on the DS that it will boot to the R4 instead. I do not have a SC to test it on. Just thought you might like to know. [​IMG]
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Select disables the autoboot of slot 2. Then the R4 will autoboot. That's the only solution to it until you use noflashme
     
  6. dunderhead

    Newcomer dunderhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    ^^^ Actually if you add the dshooterdont flash patch to flashme, it will auto-boot to slot-1!
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay...
     

Share This Page