1. chaser1989

    OP chaser1989 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Right ive been tryin to get the new 2010 reverse of arcadia to work on it but i keep starting it up and it comes up with the message unable to read data etc
    you know the one. anyways ive updated all my software kernal files etc from the r4schd site and im not really good at understanding the hex editor so i'm not sure weather it is an anti piracy thing.

    if you got a fix for this please let me know. if it is to do with the anti piracy stuff then pm me if you are willing to guide me through it step by step over msn yahoo or x-fire etc. Thanks in advance for the help and apologies if there is already a thread about this i did do a brief search but spending time going through page after page of search results scanning for them few words is a bit to tidius for me.
     
  2. Zero38

    Zero38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    I need Help too .. :'(
     
  3. TaNmAn150

    TaNmAn150 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Use AKAIO 1.5, to load the ROM. It should work, you may also need to find a patched version of the ROM, it works fine for me.
     
  4. PyroSpark

    PyroSpark GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United States
  5. Potticus

    Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    My friend had this problem, all he did was update his R4 to the newest wood r4 firmware.
    Your R4 is a fake though?
     
  6. Infinite Zero

    Infinite Zero Almost!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Country:
    United States
    how can he use akaio? its an R4 SDHC! I though akaio was for Acekard only?

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    i play reverse of arcadia, only with the original R4 and 1.06 firmware. SO far I've never encountered freezing and any problems
     
  7. PyroSpark

    PyroSpark GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United States
    I really would like to know this as well. Is this even possible?
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,451
    Country:
    United States
    If it is an acekard clone, then it is possible to have that hacked version of AKAIO that everybody looks down on (Normmatt was pissed at Rudolph because of that), but the newer RC's only work with legit cards now.
     
  9. PyroSpark

    PyroSpark GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure R4 Revolution (SDHC) cards arn't acecard clones. ;_;
     
  10. princeEyeless

    princeEyeless GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    i had this problem before..to solve the problem i just install the YSmenu on my R4 sdhc and it works..
     
  11. PyroSpark

    PyroSpark GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got ysmenu but my yugioh still won't work...odd.
     
  12. fearofshorts

    fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Actually, AKAIO didn't block clones once-upon-a-time. Try it with one of the earlier versions.

    Also, YSMenu by itself isn't enough to bypass AP. You need a VERY new loader (which may not exist just yet).
     
  13. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
  14. shadowmanwkp

    shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't forget to update the infolib.dat and extinfo.dat those files are crucial for the latest AP fixes. I used Ysmenu for some time on my R4 (after that I switched over to wood R4 like many) and I remember that at the time the game did work with the latest versions of those files (do note it was the Japanese version, because that also contains English). If it still does not work with the latest infolib.dat and extinfo.dat you might want to try another download source or another region like the Japanese one.

    Note: The only difference with the US/EU version is that the Japanese version uses the original Japanese uncensored card art. Other than that, the game is fully playable in English.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - REVERSE, ARCADIA, YUGIOH