R4 or SCDS1

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by dragonofvn, Aug 30, 2007.

Aug 30, 2007

R4 or SCDS1 by dragonofvn at 11:45 AM (782 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. dragonofvn
    OP

    Newcomer dragonofvn Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I decided to buy a slot 1 card,but the shops in my town got only R4 and SCDS1, i search alot and i want to know something:

    -Which cheat function is better, R4 or SCDS1 ?
    -Could R4 use SC lite rumble as a rumble pack like SCDS1 ?
    -Could R4 use a SC lite (not rumble) as a SRAM so it can run DS browser?
    -Which one is better in running homebrews?
    -Which one has better skins?
    -Could R4 use GBA union fuction with a SC lite?

    Excuse me if i'm a noob.
    Pls help me out, thx alot !
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    1. There's a recent topic comparing the R4 and SCDS cheat systems. Long story short, the R4 one is easier to use, while the SCDS may arguably be more powerful if you learn how to use it.
    2. I don't think you could use it as a Rumble pack correctly, no.
    3. You'd have to patch the Opera browser rom, but it should work.
    4. Both are about the same at running homebrew.
    5. That's a matter of personal taste. Check out a few skins of each and see which ones you like better.
    6. I don't think any slot-1 device could use the SCLite for GBA Union. I know the SCDS supports it to a limited degree, but that doesn't involve the SCLite at all (you put all the files on the slot-1 microSD card instead).
     
  3. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    SCLite works just fine for GBA union. Well it works just fine with the SCDS1, I don't have any experience with the R4. Also, you do not have to patch the Opera rom anymore, at least not when using a SCDS1.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    But DS games have no way of recognizing the SCLite as a specific game, do they? Unless you're talking about the ability to load GBA games from the SCDS menu into the SCLite's RAM, which is indeed possible.

    And he asked about the R4, so you would have to patch the Opera rom so it would use the SCLite as RAM.
     
  5. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    i would have to say R4 DS [​IMG]
     
  6. azn_225

    Member azn_225 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Canada
    i agree/// cant go wrong with da r4 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page