R4 Not Working DS Carts too

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Maverick_z, Jun 12, 2008.

Jun 12, 2008

R4 Not Working DS Carts too by Maverick_z at 7:53 PM (1,426 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, I was wondering if you can help me with this. I have an R4 loaded up with the newest firmware available. I just tested the r4 when Summon Night: Twin Age was released it was working. Then couple days I went to play it again it didn't work, it freeze up on the loading screen it just went to the DS Selection selection screen, so I did the usual stuff on how to make it work but it didn't. Then I tried putting in my original carts since I bought few and they don't seem to work either. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I just don't know what to do to get it working again can someone please help me on this [​IMG] [​IMG]

    BTW. DS I have is the PhatDS big grey silver one
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    have you checked the slot for any kind of dirt or debris ???

    sometimes a little dust in the slot can cause problems such as not loading games etc my kids ds's both phats suffer similar issues now and then [​IMG]

    try blowing really hard into the slot to clear any dirt/dust that may of gathered in there it usually works on theirs [​IMG]
     
  3. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    i've done it like more than enough times still it doesn't work. just today I had some rubbing alcohol put it on a q-tip and started to clean the slot with it. I got it clean, but it still didn't work. and its still refusing to recognize both my r4 and my original carts
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    ok check the settings in the ds and make sure its set to boot slot 1 first or try changing it see if that makes a difference and remove any slot 2 device just in case if you have one in slot 2 [​IMG]

    if that does not work then there maby something else wrong with your game slot [​IMG]

    see if you can also try all your game cards/flash card in someones working ds [​IMG]
     
  5. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't have put anything in the slot... Not a good idea.
     
  6. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, it could eat away the contacts or stuff something up.. The only thing I can say is that your R4 is failing, maybe, or your microsd is failing or not in correctly..
     
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    other retail cards also do not work so micro sd is prolly not the issue here!
     
  8. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You could try putting a small folded piece of paper between your R4/Game and your DS as you insert it, sometimes that fixes the problem.
     

Share This Page