R4 not loading

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Rxq, Oct 26, 2007.

Oct 26, 2007

R4 not loading by Rxq at 4:49 AM (1,819 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Rxq
    OP

    Newcomer Rxq Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    You know when you start a game theres a loading screen that boots up the game?
    Well it doesnt load. I just see the loading screen and the bar doesnt move.
    This only happens when i use PATCHED ENG. FIRMWARE on my CHINESE R4.
    When i use the chinese firmware, problem doesnt arise.
    Whats wrong?
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Could be the patch. Redownload, and try again. Or buy an English R4. [​IMG]
     
  3. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure your problem lies with the Chinese R4. I think your stuck using the Chinese firmware until you get an an English R4. The Chinese R4 is made for the Asian market, so from what i know it wont support the English kernel, it's also got something to do with the internals of the R4, it is different from the English one. I think you can make it work if you somehow modify your R4, im not sure how so don't ask, just google it. What made you buy a Chinese R4 anyway?

    (correct me if I'm wrong, im curious as to what the answer is)
     
  4. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it possible your english converted file is simply corrupted? Copy the data off, format the card, redownload the firmware and patcher and try again, never know (could be just something silly like fragmentation even).

    I personally cut the epoxy bump on my Chinese R4 and now use english firmwares on it, haven't had a problem at all with it.
     
  5. Rxq
    OP

    Newcomer Rxq Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    The patched english firmware worked for me before I reformatted my SD card.
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    I think the only difference, between the Chinese and English R4s, is the firmware that's preinstalled onto it.
     

Share This Page