R4 loads game but i get two white screens? pics included..., R4 Troubl

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by 2wenty thre3, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. 2wenty thre3
    OP

    Newcomer 2wenty thre3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hey whats up guys, im new to the NDS world and im having trouble loading up the roms... i have a chinese version R4 card, but i was able to update the patch to the english version... i was also able to load the game, but after its done loading i get two white screens...

    this is what i have on my sandisk 2 gigmicro sd card:

    im currently on the 1.16 english patch

    _system_
    moonshl
    _ds_mshl.nds
    _ds_menu.dat


    this is what i first see:

    starts up okay:

    [​IMG]

    game screen loading:

    [​IMG]

    white screen:

    [​IMG]

    system files i have:

    [​IMG]

    i appreciate all the help.. thanks fellas [​IMG]
     


  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know anything about the language patcher.

    so I can't really help you.

    what program did you use to convert? the one made by yasu?
     
  3. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried using the Chinese FW and see if it would boot?
     
  4. 2wenty thre3
    OP

    Newcomer 2wenty thre3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    do you know where i can find the chinese OS?
     
  5. Treffner

    Newcomer Treffner Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    BURN THIS PIECE OF CRAP AND GET NEW CARD!!!!
     
  6. 2wenty thre3
    OP

    Newcomer 2wenty thre3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    just tried the chinese version, and i still get the two white screens *&%^
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    my understanding was that the card is the card, and the firmware you put on it determins what language you're going to use. i'm using 1.15 firmware and mario kart loads just fine. try downgrading the firmware and see then if it boots.

    -aw
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah, I was going to say like try older firmwares and maybe check if your R4 is a fake or something. Unlikely though, but just check. [​IMG]
     
  9. adyum

    Newcomer adyum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Try another ROM
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How many different games have you tried? I would suggest trying different roms as well. It doesn't look like you've trimmed them so it can't be a problem with your trimmer. Do you know how to use offlinelist? You can use it to verify the integrity of your roms. I'm pretty sure there's another simple app that checks the roms but I can't remember what it is. Do you use Rominator at all? I know that has the option to verify your roms as well.
     
  11. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    1.Maybe a bad download of the game?
    2.Perhaps the file is corrupt?

    I've had issues with my R4 at one point also (using win98) turns out that if I unplugged any other usb devices except for the R4 reader then everything worked out fine from that point on.....
     
  12. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformatting the card? I dunno, try anything at this point.
     
  13. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Now that I think about it, are you trimming these games?
     
  14. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, if you look at the file sizes in the pic they're all untrimmed.
     
  15. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Try booting some homebrew and tell us what happens. everything looks fine, you may be trying it with some messed up cheat codes (happens on some games if you use a cheat that wasn't entered correctly).
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    Win98 did not include USB support until Win98se2. Before that you had to install drivers, as USB plug-n-play did not exist until after Win98se1 was coded. If you are running 98se1 the issue is with the dirver you using causing conflicts in the IRQ with other drivers. Sometimes installing drivers in different orders will fix the issue, other times it comes down to the type of USB expansion ports you have and if they are located on a USB HUB or not. With Win98se2 the issue was addressed and a universal plug-n-play USB driver *usually* fixed the issues.

    I used 98se1 for 6 years with a first gen USB 1.1 device and on occasion I had some odd issues like what you said. =P

    2wenty thre3:
    1) try to downgrade the firmware to the 1.15 english found here
    2) try a combination of homebrew (properly DLDI patches for the R4), and other verified good ROM.

    And please reply back. Many people are trying to help you but you are not letting us know if anything works!

    -Another World
     
  17. GDragon

    Member GDragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
  18. KJE207

    Newcomer KJE207 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    To the thread originator, I've encountered a similar issue.

    If I enable too many cheats for one game (e.g. Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin), all I receive is two blank screens. To workaround, I'll restart the DS and toggle cheats until I get it working successfully.

    In contrast, I found if I don't enable any cheats, load the game and allow it to build its own save file, I can then toggle on as many cheats I'd like w/o issue.
     
  19. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i'm running win98SE.....
     
  20. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    And then try everything else. Take the suggestions, get more ROMs, clean ones and try homebrew and try reformatting the card and tell us how those turn out.
     

Share This Page