R4 languages (i know its a common subject)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by mikeyt1998, Aug 11, 2007.

Aug 11, 2007
  1. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, here we go. i have a Chinese R4 but i know i can get English firmware on it. right now i have kernel 1.10 English on it and its working fine. However the reason for this is that the guy who sold me it language patched the English firmware so it would work.

    I've looked for a LONG time for the language patcher so i can patch v1.11 to work on it but i cant find one damn it. if anyone could share a link, info or help i'd be very appreciative.

    thanks alot everyone
     
  2. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    lols, Someone SOLD you the patched firmware? You got ripped off, dude. The patcher is totally free.
     
  3. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, no no no, lol i got sold the R4, but he sent me the patched firmware in email. i didnt pay for that. if i had to pay i'd be happy stuck with chinese XD

    do you know where i can get the patcher?
     
  4. Halders

    Newcomer Halders Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
  5. Mieki

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'll try it in a while on a friend's chinese R4. Gonna post the results in a while.
     
  6. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, the guy who sold me the R4 has just sent me the patcher yesterday, and yeah it does work and everything loads up properly but when going to load up games it just sticks at the 'game loading' part.

    so for now i think i'm just goin to stick with V1.10 because it works just as well. advice to you, get ANY R4 and just get any Kernel you want lol. preferably one that works XD
     
  7. Mieki

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Tested. It works. Chinese now in English. 1.11 FW.
     
  8. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm... when i language patch mine all the games dont load up lol. it just sticks at the 'game loading' screen. its only ever me that things dont work properly for lol
     
  9. Halders

    Newcomer Halders Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you try it with the version i uploaded ? (Mieki tried to play a game with this version ???)
     
  10. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The patcher should work (I'll not PM or mail you as I haven't tested it though) but the soldering is impossible unless you have a very old R4.
     
  11. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you chinese?


    If not, why on earth did you order the chinese version?
     
  12. Halders

    Newcomer Halders Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Because I can order them for about half the price of the Eng. version. [​IMG]
     
  13. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all the R4's i get are from ebay, most of em arent for me so i dont care what version they are lol.

    and thanks, i'll try it with that patcher instead now
     
  14. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how very strange... the one that halders patched works... maybe its just something i did wrong?
     
  15. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I see....
    Mine was 20 pounds GBP and came with a 1gb memory stick.
     
  16. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where did you get an R4 for that price...
     
  17. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What you mean 'that price'? I thought it was quite cheap actually.

    I got it from a man who sells legit Computer stuff and hardware on a Market stall.
     
  18. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, i meant it as a good thing, where did you get an r4 for that price as in that cheap of a price lol. i'm getting mine at like 30-35 quid... i guess i could get em off of clickshop but i think its safer on eay XD
     
  19. Mieki

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    ye, i tested it with Advance wars DS.
     

Share This Page