R4 III Upgrade?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Fis2, Jun 28, 2008.

Jun 28, 2008

R4 III Upgrade? by Fis2 at 7:26 PM (5,577 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. Fis2
    OP

    Newcomer Fis2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I've been looking for a post with this topic. I haven´t found it.
    What about this flash: R4 III-Update ?

    Seems too similar to be a clone.
    Website R4-III
     


  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    IT IS A FUCKING CLONE. [​IMG]

    We already know. We've already seen this before, etc.

    The R4 team said they never made the R4 III, so they said anything else is a clone.
     
  3. Dingler

    Member Dingler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Denmark
    obvious clone is obvious

    inb4 gbatemp ≠ 4lulz
     
  4. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol newbies
     
  5. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't diss the noob,
    Everyone trys to scam people. Its so badly done that only the front page works propely.
     
  6. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, this is still going on? Clone./
     
  7. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hmm.... after R4-Upgrade II, now those scammers make R4III? Do they never learn?
     
  8. MR_COW

    Member MR_COW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    LOL
     
  9. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What? the website displays something like that? [​IMG]
     
  10. Music_Lord

    Newcomer Music_Lord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Hickville, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It obviously is lower quality than the regular R4.
     
  11. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    nothin is better in quality than the R4DS original
    If only the updates were as quick as i first was impressed by since i bought it specifically becuz i saw they were very much alive releasing amazing updates
     
  12. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    You obviously haven't seen whats around......
     
  13. seracrux

    Newcomer seracrux Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Manila
    Country:
    Philippines
    haha lol, the R4 is still surviving. Its still a pretty solid Slot 1 solution that has the basic features but does it well. Can't wait for the team to come out with a new product when SDHC replaces microSDs
     
  14. minkyu716

    Newcomer minkyu716 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Korea, South
  15. Hayatkaizer

    Newcomer Hayatkaizer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    R4 II upgraded & R4 III -updated are clone of R4 , which will not work (fake card) , the R4 official never said they have new card, and that website is fake too
     
  16. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol cause of your sig!! [​IMG]

    Yeah, its a fake for sure.. II think that the only reason the scammers are cloning the R4 is because basically every ds player knows what an R4 is and most of the time they refer to all the chips on the market as an R4!! Strange [​IMG]
     
  17. haruberu

    Newcomer haruberu Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
  18. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    1.19?
    I've never heard of that >__>
    maybe it's for fake ones?

    there is a changelog:
     
  19. haruberu

    Newcomer haruberu Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    nope, that's for 1.18

    i mean, i smell it's fake, but i have'nt found any info around the web.
     
  20. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    ^
    maybe fixing some bugs that the fakes might have?
     

Share This Page