R4 glitch?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gamesphere, Mar 15, 2008.

Mar 15, 2008

R4 glitch? by Gamesphere at 2:44 PM (4,312 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Gamesphere
    OP

    Member Gamesphere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    My mom bought an R4 from gameyeaahh. We recived it in perfect condition, it was working 2 fine 2 days ago also. Now something wierd has happened. In the menu, the selecting box is stuck in the center highlighting the Moonshell icon. You can't move it with the D-pad like usual, It just glitches back to the center. You can't touch the game icon either. In order to go into games, you have to tap the game icon with the stylus and press the A button simultaniously. The R4 is running on 1.16 FW, I downgraded it to 1.15 FW and still had the same problem.

    Any Ideas? Thanks
     


  2. woody0

    Member woody0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    wednesbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure there are no viruses on any games youv downloaded, turns out i had the same problem and it was a virus from a game.
     
  3. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you deleted EVERYTHING off your MS and tried a fresh FW download from the R4 website?
     
  4. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    There are no viruses that target the DS.
     
  5. greyhound

    Member greyhound GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this would be your best bet, back everything up, format the card and install the latest firmware from the download section here.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1845
     
  6. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've never had this problem although I did have a moonshell that got corrupted somehow, a backup, quick format & restore fixed the issue [​IMG]
     
  7. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    cough, DS Trojan, cough.

    and before you ask, no it's not the trojan; your DS wouldn't even boot up if it was.
     
  8. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Thats not a virus.
     
  9. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Also, when you update (or revert) your firmware, ALWAYS delete the _DS_MENU.SYS file or things can get weird, such as the problem you are having. It will Be re-created automatically by the R4 for the firmware you have installed. Make sure to have AT LEAST 4megs free for the file to be created upon first boot.
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    No such thing as a virus in a game. And it's the firmware that messes things up, no the games. Games run from the FW, so it's just not possible.
     
  11. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    The R4 won't boot if there's not somewhere over 10MB of free space when it tries to create _DS_MENU.SYS - it'll just say "not enough storage space to create system files" or something like that.
    I had 10MB free and it wouldn't boot, so I had to delete a ROM and put it back on afterwards.

    It sounds like _DS_MENU.SYS is a likely culprit for this "glitch", so try that before you try anything else.
     
  12. tmop69

    Newcomer tmop69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    United States
    I have experienced the same problem today.

    I have 3 SD card and I wanted to clean up the mess in them, so I copied all the files to PC hard disk, reorganized them and then reformatted the cards to copy back the files. While doing the copy into the SD I have not copied the _DS_MENU.SYS, to leave the R4 to recreate it. But I got this problem and in all the 3 cards! My kernel is 1.17. But I remember to have seen it also on a previous version. Last time it was due to the fact that I upgraded the kernel on the SD, but I have not removed the old _DS_MENU.SYS file.

    To fix the problem I removed all the files related to the kernel and reinstalled it using files from the original archive.

    There was more than 60M of free space on the SD cards, so I do not think it was related to free disk space.

    I wondering if the problem could be in the microSd adapter included with the R4, since I used it to copy files from SD to PC /PC to SD. The SD cards are from different brands (Sandisk and Kingston) and never experienced problems with corruption in ROMs, savefiles. I have copied the kernel files from SD to PC and then back to SD (after the reorganization) and these were working correctly before. The _DS_MENU.SYS was recreated, so this should be something related to curruption of the other kernel files. But, I turned off/on the DS 5/6 times after I have experienced the problem the first time and in 1/2 cases it was working correctly! A bug in the kernel?
     
  13. 0xyG3N

    Banned 0xyG3N Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Netherlands
    An virus in a game ? rofl [​IMG]
     
  14. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a cheap memory card???
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the included reader has crashed xp on me a few times to a black screen of death. in 400 and some odd days since my last format i have never had xp crash except for issues when the reader was in use. i recently picked up a 15$ 2gb japanese kingston that came with an official kingston reader (http://www.meritline.com/kingston-usb-microsd-reader-with-2gb-microsd-card.html).

    now with that said i have read about other issues that stem from the included free reader. so it very well could be the cause of this problem, but i have no proof to back that up.

    i have had no personal problems with any roms (although my sources are clean), homebrew, updating firmware, etc. and i always overwrite my firmware without removing or formatting anything.

    -aw
     
  16. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Is it safe to let R4 create that .SYS file by itself? While updating, I only overwrite DS_MENU.DAT, I never touched anything else, and thankfully, my R4DS works fine, and the kernel number is changed too

    Back to topic: try reinstall it . Clean Install I mean, copy everything included in the pack you download, make sure the microSD is clean, no file except system file in it. Format the microSD for better result, this step has saved many peope in trouble with varying problems.

    @tmop69
    I never experinced such a thing like your problem, no R4DS has no such a bug, but to be safe, try r4bugfix from YASU. I fixed my kernel quickly after I got it, so maybe the fixed bug is the bug you encountered.
     
  17. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    First, why would you downgrade the FW*?
     
  18. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Maybe he thought it was the v1.17's fault that the problem emerged, and he thought v1.15 has no such a problem.
    Turns out it does nothing, so, how's the news?
     
  19. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    strange thing today... my brother tells me his DS with R4 boots and says "no menu.dat found"
    so i plug in the card to PC and it's totally empty. it worked flawlessly for months until today. totally wiped

    he charges it constantly could that have wiped it?
     
  20. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    1st, what do you mean by charge? Do you mean he played NDS while charging the battery? I think no, since I have played NDS while charging, never my R4 deletes its data. BUT i EVER heppened to me once, my sister was playing Cooking Mama 2, sleep moded it, and when she opened the DS, it was white-screen. In my PC it has alien-languange text with size varying from 400MB to 8GB (Yes, GigaByte) imagine it! SO I have to format it all the way.

    Btw, maybe you just have to format your microSD
     

Share This Page