R4 GBA Frames

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by -EX-, Apr 2, 2007.

Apr 2, 2007

R4 GBA Frames by -EX- at 11:46 PM (48,279 Views / 0 Likes) 72 replies

  1. -EX-
    OP

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    So, with the new firmware update it's time for...

    OFFICIAL GBATEMP GBA FRAMES TOPIC

    Post your GBA frames here. Use bmp format when possible, but if not stick to png, 'cause it's a lossless format aswell. Do NOT use jpeg, please.

    For the frame to work, it should be in _system_ folder, named "gbaframe.bmp".

    Well, here are mine. I found some on SCdev's gba frames contest, others I made myself.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Enjoy!
     


  2. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Great. I was trying to find a cool border online, but couldn't. One of these could work.(I'll prolly end up using regular black though [​IMG])
     
  3. -EX-
    OP

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    A GBATemp one! Just made it, hope you like it. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. -EX-
    OP

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Bump!

    Please support the idea! I know there's a lot of excellent artists and skinners at GBATemp.
     
  5. pristinemog

    Member pristinemog GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I also think this is a great idea. More borders equals more happy!
     
  6. don corleone

    Newcomer don corleone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    Where do you have to put the gbaframe.bmp if you're using the firmware with the 12 theme folders? In each of the twelve folders or only in _system_ ?
     
  7. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Read the first post.
     
  8. don corleone

    Newcomer don corleone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have read it, but I was still doubting. And I can't test it cause my R4 won't be in before tomorrow [​IMG]

    Anyway, in the _system_ folder only I guess, thx.
     
  9. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Not a bad idea. Especially with skilled and talented graphics artists/skinners in GBAtemp.net. Thanks for the thread!
     
  10. poloman

    Member poloman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good plan! i like a few of those - will have to see how they fare against my black frame im using at the mo.
     
  11. Hiki^^

    Newcomer Hiki^^ Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Here's one from me. Classic Advance style.
    It's quite simple, but I like it and I think it looks good on DS.
    Hope you will like it too!

    [​IMG]
     
  12. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh this is cool =]
     
  13. archagon

    Member archagon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    I love the idea, but I think the background should be a bit darker.
     
  14. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    might as well post the ones I made to go with my Wii Clouds skin:
    top screen:
    [​IMG]
    bottom screen:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Doesnt GBA only use one screen? [​IMG]
    But its still cool to have a choice if you want full clouds or half clouds.
     
  16. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hmm... Simple, firm and very appealing. Well done!
     
  17. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    lol, its just because people can play GBA on either the top or bottom screen, so I made an image for each screen [​IMG]
     
  18. other

    Member other GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Sweden
    I liked the Military Metal border made by arcc (link). I removed the GBA text and the orange stripes on the sides (I hope he doesn't mind):
    [​IMG]
     
  19. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    so what does this do exactly, if you play GBA roms with the R4 in does the game come with the border automatically? I'm sorry i'm just new to the whole R4 scene, only put my order in for one today.

    or do you still have to patch the actual GBA rom with it like with that program GBABorder?
     
  20. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    In the latest firmware, choosing Boot Slot 2 will load the boarder around the GBA game if there's no DS function(like retail GBA games, or old GBA flashcards)
     

Share This Page