R4 + GBA ExpLoader .57 not working properly?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Spawner12, Jun 9, 2008.

Jun 9, 2008
  1. Spawner12
    OP

    Newcomer Spawner12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I download the .57 and loaded with my GBA and I do not know if it is working properly? When I ran it, it gave me all this weird japanese text on the top screen. After I press R or L it goes to NOR Mode but the text becomes normal. After that I can't switch modes, it just flashes blue (for PSRAM) and goes back to the green NORMODE. There is no third mode (expansion) as stated in the read me.

    I have R4 kernel version 1.18
     
  2. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    I have R4 (1.18) and EZV 3in1 with GBA Exploader 0.57 and all work fine...
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it might be a data corruption problem. Delete _DS_MENU.DAT, _DS_MENU.SYS and GBA_ExpLoader.nds from your memory card, and replace _DS_MENU.DAT and GBA_ExpLoader.nds with new copies (a new _DS_MENU.SYS file will be created automatically).

    If that doesn't work, try reformatting the memory card.
     
  4. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing.
     
  5. Spawner12
    OP

    Newcomer Spawner12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hey, problem fixed, i pressed B (which would write SRAM to SAV file) which gave me an error cause there is no SRAM data. Then i was able to access all 3 menus.

    I basically pressed all the buttons i was able to do in the menu haha. Thanks guys and thanks destructo, i probably would have did what you recommended if it didnt work!
     
  6. SeaofTea

    Newcomer SeaofTea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I get the exact same problem, I've tried everything but formating but thats what I am doing now. Its driving me nuts!!!! I just got the stupid 3 in 1 today and exploader worked at first but now its PFFFFTT!!!.
     

Share This Page