R4 Game Loading Progress Bar

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by celentt, May 16, 2007.

May 16, 2007

R4 Game Loading Progress Bar by celentt at 8:46 PM (2,486 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. celentt
    OP

    Member celentt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone explain why some games have double loading bars when starting a game? and some only have one?

    just a little bit curious
     
  2. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I would also like to know this...

    - Sam
     
  3. Zazie

    Newcomer Zazie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    It might either be related to the size of the ROM, or it could just be loading the ROM with it's related .SAV.

    Otherwise, not a clue.
     
  4. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think it's only one loading bar, but sometimes it calculates bad or something and then it use one more.

    How techie is that? [​IMG]
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think it does [calculate badly, etc]. Well larger games have slower progress bars. I think one of the progress bars is making a save (first time you start a game).
    EDIT: Though I do acknowledge the fact there are two loading bars for some games.
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've a feeling that it's something like an on-the-fly patching.

    The first load bar goes fast, the second (when there is a second one) will move somewhat slower.

    Maybe a couple of the recent games that don't work on R4 need that second load bar to work (assuming it's on-the-fly patching)....which likely will require an update from the R4 team.

    Also, it does that AFTER the save was created, but only some games do it at all.
     
  7. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I don't know why this happens but one thing I know is that it doesn't depend on the rom size. For example, FF3 works with only one load bar.

    Yes, I suspect some games need more time for the on-the-fly patch.
     
  8. rest0re

    Member rest0re GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    WINLAND
    Country:
    Finland
    it has to be something to do with patching. first bar is sav and second is about patching..
     
  9. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Just a theory:

    1st - Detecting save type
    2nd - Prepatching (soft reset etc)
    3rd - Loading
     
  10. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    i thought one just loaded the rom, and the other the .sav
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    But the save is only 512k, it wouldn't take that long to load that small amount of memory.
     
  12. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]
    Some games have the binaries compressed... to patch them it probably has to load it, decompress it, adjust the header and then patch it (it could account for the extra progress at any rate, decompression&patch vs. just load&patch).

    edit:/ forgot to mention, M3DSS and R4 both save games directly to the SD card, so it definitely isn't save loading that causes an extra progress bar.
     
  13. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Who cares about the loading bars
     
  14. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    That sounds like about the best possibility. And I agree with Skye too, as long as it works, who really cares. But still, it is a curiosity.

    Maybe we should ask over at the official R4 forums.......they upgraded their forums recently, if you haven't checked it out lately.

    http://forums.r4ds.net/index.php
     
  15. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    maybe its gotta search the memory card for the sav file that matches the game. [​IMG]
     
  16. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I find it pretty poor that it isn't labelled clearly.
     
  17. AeN0

    Newcomer AeN0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    Bump. It's just curiosity but I want to know :b
     

Share This Page