R4 & G6 lite

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by FrozenOne23, Aug 23, 2007.

Aug 23, 2007

R4 & G6 lite by FrozenOne23 at 8:25 AM (660 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. FrozenOne23
    OP

    Member FrozenOne23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey everyone,

    I already got a G6 lite. If I get myself a R4 with a 1GB card, is it possible to then patch the Opera rom and put it on the R4 so it uses the G6 as ram? Just to make sure. Also, can cards like a Neoflash be used for this?

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  2. stonefry

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I have a G6 and R4 and yes, you can use the browser. You just have to patch it.
     
  3. FrozenOne23
    OP

    Member FrozenOne23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok that's good news. So do you know if it's possible to use other cards like neoflash too?
     

Share This Page