R4 firmware to M3 DS patcher

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jun 20, 2007.

Jun 20, 2007

R4 firmware to M3 DS patcher by shaunj66 at 4:12 PM (15,528 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    R4 firmware to M3 DS patcher

    Impatient? Convert firmware with this tool








    GBAtemp member iq_132 has created a small little tool that can convert R4 firmware to work on the M3 DS Simply.
    [​IMG] Download


     


  2. kernelPANIC

    Member kernelPANIC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks for nurturing the impatient little kid in all of us [​IMG]
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    ooooh, now the m3 boys can play zelda. good for them [​IMG]
     
  4. jagviper

    Member jagviper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Would this work of an M3 lite too?
     
  5. Flyfishing

    Newcomer Flyfishing Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Miami, FL - USA
    Country:
    United States
    No. M3 DS meaning M3 DS Simply. Not M3 Lite.
     
  6. psykopat

    Member psykopat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i've just tested it...it doesn't seem to change anything...zelda still give me an error (black screen, red text..)
    i've done a mistake? does it work for other guys with m3simply? [​IMG]
     
  7. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for quite a few people.

    Did you delete your _DS_MENU.SYS?
     
  8. psykopat

    Member psykopat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes..i've deleted the _DS_MENU.SYS
    my _DS_MENU.DAT was the 1.05 english and the rom seems to be clean... i can't find the problem
    if someone can post his version of _DS_MENU.DAT (english) for m3simply it will be very usefull... *
    thanks for your help iq_132
     
  9. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
  10. Rictrunks

    Newcomer Rictrunks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i type
    _ds_menu.sys
    n
    and ? what's the 1/2/n ???
     
  11. simpson17

    Member simpson17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    thanks a lot iq_132, i was having the same problem aspsykopat but ur version worked for me [​IMG]

    edit - the 1/2/n is for the language corresponding to the order they appear in

    1 = chinese
    2 = japanese
    n = no
     
  12. Rictrunks

    Newcomer Rictrunks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh great, thanks for 7Z.
     
  13. psykopat

    Member psykopat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OMG iq_132 you rock !!
    a special kiss just for you and your help ! gbatemp members are too cool [​IMG]
     
  14. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. You simplified the work of the M3 team.
     
  15. DS64

    Member DS64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    works great
     
  16. Chief_Second

    Member Chief_Second GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works perfect (excuse the pun!)

    is it meant to turn the menu into R4 on my M3 S?
     
  17. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. It can also change the region (since m3dss/r4 cards have region settings) and can make M3DSS firmware work on R4 hardware.
     
  18. Slave

    Member Slave GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec.
    Country:
    Canada
    Greatest thing I downloaded in a while... YES I was tired to wait for the M3 team... Works like a charm, just tested with SimCity & Zelda which didnt worked on the M3 but worked on the new firmware of R4... coverted it and bingo!

    THANKS!
     
  19. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much! Just what I was looking for [​IMG]
     
  20. _UniT_

    Newcomer _UniT_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    any possibility of a release of something like this for m3 lite?
     

Share This Page