R4 + downloadplay fix

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nintendodstefan, Jul 11, 2007.

Jul 11, 2007

R4 + downloadplay fix by nintendodstefan at 9:32 AM (3,948 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. nintendodstefan
    OP

    Newcomer nintendodstefan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi Everyone,

    Just wanted te let you know that downloadplay is going to be fixed.. ( I Think)

    E-mail:

     


  2. ImperialX

    Member ImperialX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Japan
    I think that he's simply referring to fixing the Wii Connection, not Download Play itself. He also uses the word "try". Hmm...
     
  3. imyourxpan

    Member imyourxpan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    well actually the wii connection is basically download play. you're just sending a packet that the wii reads and displays. at least they are trying! i hope they can do it...and soon...
     
  4. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hmm its not download play.
    The CycloDS has 100% download play but does not work with Pokemon Battle Revolution.
    But the G6Real works. Maybe its all about inbuildt memory?
     
  5. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, because I don't think DS-X can connect either. Anyone with one please try, though I doubt it.
     
  6. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Maybe because G6 Real uses a DIFFERENT type of On-board memory..
     
  7. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    They are going to be fixing download play though. Check out this link here.
     
  8. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hmm took this from G6Flash website for G6Real.
    "Menu first or begin G6 Main Menu directly (Convenience for download play.)"

    Looks like the R4 is dommed if thats correct becurse its the R4's hardware that makes the autoskip..
     
  9. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    I think these people are Chinese, so their responses are a bit, um, direct. Anyway, that's interesting to know that the R4 doesn't work with battle revolution at the moment.
     
  10. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    By "convenience for download play", they mean "so you can use Download Play from the DS's firmware without popping the G6 out of the Slot 1".
     
  11. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    lol

    "Hi, Stefan Vermunt

      thanks, i'll try to solve it."
     
  12. ghettobob

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    dude, your gullible.
    You think they are gonna fix it because of you, think your the only one that emailed. Probably was an automated response.
     
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if download play being fixed will require the ROMs to be trimmed differently or possibly not trimmed at all.....or if it will just require the R4 to quick-patch the WiFi games in some way. I hoping for the latter.

    Now a really cool trick would be making the R4 work with a SDHC. Not bloody likely, I know, but that would be awesome if they could somehow magically pull it off. That would really suck the oxygen out of the CycloDS's fire.....even more than download play, IMO.
     
  14. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it even possible to make the R4 work with SDHC without changing the hardware?
     
  15. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No it is not possible since the hardware is not made for it.
     
  16. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Yet, people will say they can do it(The same people that ask about GBA ROMS on their R4's and don't take no for an answer) [​IMG]

    777th post [​IMG]
     
  17. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Why doesn't R4 just reconfigure it with a SDHC reader (I mean inside the R4 so it can read the new format) than release in a new batch then problem solved. They will be then even with Cyclo DS (Minus download play which I hope they can fix in a new firmware release) but then people buy the R4 because its cheaper this means they make a big profit. [​IMG] Yah for profit!
     
  18. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It fixes the problem sure, but how betrayed would other customers be? They simply can't just make a new batch and call it the same product knowing that there are thousands of owners with their current R4 design

    EDIT: However, I'm sure they are working on some new product with some ideas ripped off the Cyclo (perhaps the same as the M3DS Real - just as M3S=R4, but who knows)
     
  19. asthepenguinflie

    Newcomer asthepenguinflie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I feel that argument doesn't work.... Ever bought a T.V.? Chances are that within 6 months there was a new version of your exact T.V. with upgraded features. Also, computers, cell phones, ipods etc etc.

    They could easily release a new one. Now, I would personally feel cheated seeing as how I just bought mine, but that's the way it always works.
     
  20. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If they added SDHC hardware Id sell my R4 to my bro and get the new one. 4GB should be fine with all the music and vids I have.

    Now that I think bout it, 4GB cards are already out that work with R4 (tho they're not SDHC).

    Fix d/p and I'm all over R4. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page