R4 doesn't boot sometimes

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by masterful, Oct 28, 2007.

Oct 28, 2007

R4 doesn't boot sometimes by masterful at 12:41 PM (1,354 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. masterful
    OP

    Newcomer masterful Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi guys, I bought my R4 like about 8 months ago and I've always had problems with it booting, but never really cared about it. It works; once its working it's working and that's the main thing. I think it's about time for some answers perhaps?

    Problem: At times the DS doesn't detect the R4 and boots into the start screen instead. Why is that? Anyone experiencing the same problem? Could it just be a faulty R4? I also sometimes got TF/SD Card errors with my TW 1GB Kingston (probably just the card reader/writer), but that was before I started using a JP 1GB Kingston.

    To fix it, I'd would just blow air onto the cart and the slot before I try again. Works about 1 out of every 4 shots.
     
  2. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well thats what I do when it happens (rarely). I think it's common.
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have the exact same problem, and asked it before on another forum, and its normal.
    Hundreds of people have the 'problem'.
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I have this problem too, but I don't think it's common. Did you take out your spring on the old model? That might be the cause.
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happens to me but not often i just take it out and reinsert and it works.
     
  6. moggymatt

    Member moggymatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happens sometimes with anything cart based. I'd used to have to do the 'magic' blow on my SNES, worked a treat everytime.

    For all your R4 troubles or info please visit

    http://www.r4ds-forums.com/portal.php

    There always someone willing to help.
     
  7. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    This happens to you guys?

    I have never had connection problems. Ever. With the Old Shell and the New Shell.

    ~Nero
     
  8. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never had a problem either, the last shell I used (1st Generation) was faulty entirely cause of my own use.
     
  9. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I have both the old model and the non-spring model, and I've only had this happen to me ONCE, with the old model.
     

Share This Page