R4 Commander V2.0 beta

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jun 6, 2007.

Jun 6, 2007

R4 Commander V2.0 beta by shaunj66 at 12:51 PM (2,203 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    R4 Commander V2.0 beta

    By TrolleyDave









    GBAtemp member TrolleyDave has released version 2.0 beta of his R4 Commander software - a tool designed to help manage your R4 ROMs, saves and homebrew.

    Here's what's new in v2.0:
    [​IMG] Download R4 Commander 2.0 beta from our Downloads Centre.

    Don't forget you can subscribe to files in the downloads centre and be informed of new updates by the authors via e-mail!


     
  2. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Can't say that I see the point of most of the changes, and I have to say, I hate when the version of the file is included in the default install directory and start menu programs, because inevitably it ends up giving multiple copies.

    In fact, I made it install into the C:\Program Files\R4 Commander\ folder, and what it ended up doing was making a subfolder there called R4 Commander v2.0. If I wanted it to install to that folder, I'd have told it to.
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should be set to install into the R4 Commander folder with no subfolders. That's the way it installs on my machine.

    I'll have a look at the installation build script.
     
  4. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Also, is there any way to monitor a folder, and have it automatically check for new files added there?

    Also, some of the buttons and text is too close to the edge, which since Vista has wider borders, cuts off some of them/ jumbles up the text at the bottom.

    Finally, I can't figure out how to show only the missing games from one region.

    My suggestions, would be a few things. First, everything in one window, rather than a new window coming up for each button you hit. Secondly, I'd do a little work on making things more intuitive to use, which they were in the old versions, but not quite as much in this version. Still a great program though.
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't automatically scan the folder but you can do a folder scan in a couple of clicks. Open the classic browser, browse to the folder you want to scan and click Catalog All. Anything that's not already in the library will be added.

    I plan on putting everything in one window eventually but I'm only just learning to program for Windows (I haven't written anything since DOS) and to be honest with you because everything is so drastically different in size it's a little beyond me at the minute. I'm a pretty quick learner though so it'll come eventually.

    Can you send me screenshots of where Vista is screwing stuff up? I haven't got it and don't know anyone with it so can't really design it with it in mind but if you show me pics of what it's doing I'll do my best.

    Lot's of people complained that the first one had a huge learning curve and wasn't intuitive at all which is why I went this route! I'm thinking of moving the classic browser into the main window though as I'm thinking this might make it a bit easier at first glance. Any suggestions you've got would be great.

    Thanks for the compliments as well, most appreciated!

    EDIT: Oh yeah, totally forgot. To show your missing games from missing regions go to the release list (Libraries menu) and click the right mouse button. It'll bring up the options to select the country and missing games. I've put a checkbox in the new version and you just reminded that I meant to put a drop down list in as well!

    I've put it in along with some error checking for the classic browser if you want to try redownloading it.
     
  6. Flyfishing

    Newcomer Flyfishing Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Miami, FL - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Vista:
    [​IMG]

    Edit: I'm having trouble with the classic browser...Getting a file not found...
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers, I'll work on it tomorrow. Does the file browser still let you browse or does it stop? It's reading a directory from the registry in R4Commander\Paths called ROM_PATH and it doesn't exist. If you alter it to C:\ by editing the registry it'll solve the problem.

    I'll put some error checking in tomorrow and it should fix the problem. It'll just default to the directory that the program starts up in.

    Other than the graphical glitches is there any other problems with the program running under Vista?
     
  8. Flyfishing

    Newcomer Flyfishing Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Miami, FL - USA
    Country:
    United States
    After file -> classic browser, I get an error "File not found"
    After changing the registry key I continue to get the error.

    And I haven't played around too much...I'll load the program onto an XP computer tomorrow and try to see what I can do on it that I can't do on Vista.
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've uploaded a new version that'll default to the programs launch folder if it encounters an error when opening up the classic browser if you want to download it and see if it fixes the problem.
     

Share This Page