R4 (Clones) Wood 1.4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by tKo HaXoR, Apr 10, 2010.

Apr 10, 2010

R4 (Clones) Wood 1.4 by tKo HaXoR at 9:07 PM (40,750 Views / 0 Likes) 121 replies

  1. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Credit: Yellow Wood Goblin for R4 Wood 1.4, the creators of R4crypt.

    I was messing around with R4 Wood and i managed to make it boot up on my R4 clone. (Must be R4 clone that has original R4 UI, not DSTT menu rip-offs)[*]Decrypted Version of _DS_MENU.DAT so it can boot on your R4 clones.[*]Don't bother booting a game (It will freeze up) unless a save file with the extension of .nds.sav for the corresponding game is in the root of flash memory.[*]Unable to Save game (Tried it on Soul Silver. Its playable, gameplay lags when you enter/exit a room, unable to save. Gives blue screen error.)Once the source code is released. This should be fixed.

    Download Here
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So basically what you're saying is that it boots but does nothing else?
     
  3. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah pretty much. But there is hope for those who own an R4 clone.

    Edit: Games are playable, but you are unable to save.
     
  4. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i think so, but atleast he's made progress

    (if you call giving clones , good firmware progress)
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't really see it, otherwise it would work. The internals of the cart are different, probably with different register addresses and the like. It's not because the dldi file is encrypted, the only thing that would be encrypted is the original ds_menu.dat file. It's the same reason that YSMenu won't load games on certain clones. The actual controller chips are different. You'll have to wait for the source to be released before starting to get your hopes up.

    edit : And I'm not entirely sure but I think dldi mostly applies to homebrew, not commercial rom loading. I could be wrong on that though.
     
  6. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tested it on R4i gold, doesnt work, just saying ^^

    would be great if ya could get it running though [​IMG]

    Damian666
     
  7. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info. So the dldi file shouldn't have nothing to do with it. I tried booting the game and it would always freeze on a Progress bar. When i would check the flash memory. It would make a 0KB save file. I replaced the 0KB file with a 512KB save and it booted fine. I encountered another problem trying to save.

    NOT PUTTING HOPES UP.. >_>
     
  8. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    exactly, its not even booting up, just hanging on loading screen >.<

    oh well, we will see [​IMG]

    Damian666
     
  9. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    i don't think its made to work with R4i's that have DSTT menu rip off menus, sorry, i believe it should only work on R4 clones that used the original R4 UI.
     
  10. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well, dstt also doesnt work so xD

    was worth a try yes ^^

    Damian666
     
  11. DSiAddiction

    Banned DSiAddiction Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work with N5? I couldn't get wood r4 to...
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you might get lucky if you've got on the old R4-SDHCs that were just direct clones with an SDHC component slapped on sloppily. Decrypting and running might be alright on those, but not ones that aren't exact copies of the R4 hardware.
     
  13. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Try it out. Let me know if it works. It is an unencrypted _DS_MENU.DAT file. It should at least boot up.

    Just make sure you leave the _AX_MENU.DAT from the N5 firmware in the root of your memory card.
     
  14. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    r4-sdhc or r4 sdhc?
     
  15. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    It probably has nothing to do with the DLDI but, you could try the V2 DLDI anyway and see what happens.
    source
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I couldn't tell you I'm afriad. [​IMG] I never really paid much attention the clones. It definitely won't work on any of the new ones. But the SDHC clone that came out right after the original is the one I'm thinking of. It's the one where it would cause card corruption if you used an 8 gig card and filled it over 4 gig.
     
  17. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ohh k thats not mine xD
     
  18. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    R4 should just fucking die already.
     
  19. tKo HaXoR
    OP

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it, same thing happened. So im guessing there is no problem with the DLDI.

    Maybe its just the _DS_MENU.DAT that needs to be tweeked to work with clones.
     
  20. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    why [​IMG]
     

Share This Page