R4 boot up question for noob??

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by lunch_box, Jun 10, 2007.

Jun 10, 2007
  1. lunch_box
    OP

    Newcomer lunch_box Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to boot the ds up with the R4 in and go straight to the ds menu without going direct to R4 menu??

    Cheers dudes

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Albertoil

    Newcomer Albertoil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Somewhere in Nowhere.
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.
    Don't think so..
     
  3. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. I've requested the developers add the function, but they said it's impossible due to the way the card is designed. [​IMG]
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hthink that was a stupid idea on thier part because people can change the setting in the ds menu so every flash card does that [​IMG] So there was really no need for them to make the r4 go stright into the menu [​IMG]
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The card was designed before the encryption was cracked and uses a PassMe type boot-up method.
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah i see [​IMG] well i guess it wasn't thier fault then [​IMG]
     
  7. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    If your doing that on the DS menu then you dont bypass the touch the screen to continue screen.
     
  8. lunch_box
    OP

    Newcomer lunch_box Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Another thing is.....
    I have updated the time and date on my DS but when I boot the R4 up the time and date on the bottom screen are correct but the calendar on the top screen is showing month 2???
    Any ideas?
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The calendar is just an image they used in the skin, there should be one for each month. I think you press select to switch between them.
     
  10. felix123

    Member felix123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That's not the reason at all. There's a auto boot bit in the DS card header, the R4 used it to enable auto boot.
     
  11. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That also means it's impossible for them to support SDHC. Oh well.
     
  12. Evilkoko

    Member Evilkoko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    When SDHC cards become more common and cheaper i'm sure r4/m3 will come out with a better version of their current slot-1 cards.
     

Share This Page