R4 and Sonic Chronicles: Dark Brotherhood!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Shanshobo, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008
  1. Shanshobo
    OP

    Member Shanshobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Breslau
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi ^_____^
    How can I make Sonic CHronicles: Dark Brotherhood work on my R4...? [​IMG]
    I have a 1.18 kernel ver...?
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    Arm7 fix
    or
    try the other loaders that work on the R4
    or
    get a NEW cart
    or
    buy the game
     
  3. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or use the search function firstly as his question has been asked quite a few times!

    paul
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    stop asking the same damned questions thats been asked way too much already
     
  5. Shanshobo
    OP

    Member Shanshobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Breslau
    Country:
    Poland
    ...
    Very funny [​IMG] and seriously, is there any way, excluding your shocking ideas...
     
  6. Shanshobo
    OP

    Member Shanshobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Breslau
    Country:
    Poland
    /don't have time for that guys [​IMG]
     
  7. Shanshobo
    OP

    Member Shanshobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Breslau
    Country:
    Poland
    Found it...damn to complicated [​IMG] ...won't have time...
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    follow CURLY's guide here


    the best ARM7.bin file to use is the one from KIRBY SUPERSTAR ULTRA [​IMG]

    follow the guide and you will not go wrong [​IMG]

    once you have done it once you will never forget how to do it again!
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you seem to be very lazy and want everything handed to you. you should have been into flash linkers back in the gba days when we had to do all types of hacks just to get the rom working. the slot1 drag/drop generation has it so easy... doing an arm7 patch takes all of 30 seconds.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=106861

    grab crackers .exe
    take the .nds rom suggested to be used for the patch and rename it to donor.nds
    drop the rom you want to patch into the .exe and in less than 10 seconds your patched.

    ===google searches=== 2min of my free time
    Title: Re: [NDS][2699] Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (EUR) (Xenophobia)
    Post by: GSR on September 23, 2008, 09:43:07 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    For all those on M3/R4:

    1. Get YSMenu via R4Sayuto here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103879&st=0 I recommend making it a standalone .nds file for ease of use.
    2. Trim the rom and place it in the root directory.
    3. Boot up YSMenu and run the rom with DMA and without reset. Reset gave me an error, but it might be fixable if you're so inclined.

    ----

    Works with applying ARM7 Fix patch AND using only a ARM7.bin file coming from ROM 2337 (you can find ARM7 at http://www.omgrofl.com/index.php or use DSLazy method at http://www.monroeworld.com/myfaq/index.p...

    ====gba temp searches=== less than 1 min
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=106489
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108...t=0&start=0
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=106913
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108...p;#entry1444608
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=107...p;#entry1426801
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108...p;#entry1448647
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=107...p;#entry1427583
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=106487

    -another world
     
  10. Jerme

    Banned Jerme Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    it was easy i thought it was gonna be hard if my dumbass can do it, then your dumbass can do it too
     
  11. Shanshobo
    OP

    Member Shanshobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Breslau
    Country:
    Poland
    Thanks my dumbass friend [​IMG] you have convinced me, maybe I will try it...
     
  12. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    And how come you ask this here, not in R4 section?
     
  13. xboxrules

    Member xboxrules GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Big thanks Another World your comments came up in a google search while I was trying to get my R4 to work with Sonic Chronicles Dark Brotherhood. I had tried using Mario & Sonic as the donor and failed, but your suggestion of 2337 was spot on. Thank you.
     
  14. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    arm 7 fix is the easiest way
     
  15. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    Man,....I had Mmd (Max Media Dock) So whenever i had to play a rom i had to Usually with every rom arm7 patch it.
    This Was very easy for me (i now have r4) It took me about 30 seconds. i put the rom on my r4 it said Error save could not be accessed i knew exactly what to do , check out my youtube video if you cant figure it out. =P



    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nkv-ZtTlACY

    But seriously i think i sound retarded over any recording tell me what you think about my voice.
     
  16. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Install YSMenu.
    Should be more complicated than that.
     

Share This Page