r4 3ds flashing with a r4 ds card

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by pwnhead, Oct 12, 2012.

Oct 12, 2012
  1. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi I actually bought a R4 3DS Gold-Pro which stopped being recognized on all my ds devices including DS Lite when it was updating and power went out. So I bought a R4 DS Card which works on only DS Lite and I am wondering how can my R4 3DS Gold-Pro card be reflashed because thats What i got told was the case. On the box it says the website is r4i-gold.com and yeah thats really about it. I really want this to work so please advice me how to reflash it using the R4DS on the DS Lite.

    Thanks,
    Pwnhead.
     
  2. Dubstep16

    Member Dubstep16 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Sweden
    you need to have to two cards if you gonna reflash it
     
  3. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada

    Hi Dubstep16, I have an R4 DS card and an R4 3DS card so I do indeed have 2 cards. So. Yeah Please advice me ahead.

    Thanks,
    Pwnhead
     
  4. Dubstep16

    Member Dubstep16 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Sweden
    i saw it somewhere on google. For a while ago. And it was there i saw you needed two cards. but i think you gonna update you´re card when the update is gonna start you change to you´re broken card.


     
  5. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright thanks man Ill give this a try.
     
  6. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried it. According to r4i-gold.com I downloaded the upgrade firmware. Loaded on my R4DS loaded the .nds file it gave. and when it starts I take out and put in the broken cartridge and it gets stuck at Erasing Device :3

    Almost there just a few more steps Im a newbie at this so yeah :3
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need to do the cart swap flash thing on an original DS or DS Lite. The DSi and 3DS models won't let you cart swap properly.
     
  8. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada

    Yeah this is all being done on the DS the R4DS card wont even get recognized on the Dsi and the card im trying to reflash doesnt get flashed after that Erasing Device error message.So..... Either im pulling the original card out too soon or the R4i card is screwed.
    Please advise me.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should start up the updater program, but don't tell it to actually do the update.
    Then you take the first cart out, and put the second cart in.
    Then you tell it to do the update, so it does the update to the second cart.
     
  10. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah it stops at Erasing Device. and doesnt go ahead. Like If I cant explain enough I can record or somethinb but..
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Is it the update for the second cart? It may try to do a cart check right before flashing, in which case it's not going to work.
     
  12. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah it's for the second cart. Would there be a different updater then that I can use like I don't even know If this is the right one would you somehow be able to check if this is indeed the updater / the right one and oh here's something else my card is originally called R4 3DS and works for all versions underneath. But like when I run the updater it's called R4i updater on the bottom screen is that screwing up?

    In conclusion just would there be any other way to do this?
    Thanks
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have that card so I can't run any sort of test.

    The updater should be from the site printed on the cart (the EXACT URL, be careful, there's lots of copies), the same site that gives working system updates.

    And no there's not another way to do this.
     
  14. pwnhead
    OP

    Newcomer pwnhead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Shucks alright then thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page