'R' button in loader?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by BlueBomber, Jan 17, 2007.

Jan 17, 2007

'R' button in loader? by BlueBomber at 2:17 AM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. BlueBomber
    OP

    Newcomer BlueBomber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry if this is a dumb question or if it's already been answered, but does anyone know what the 'R' shoulder button does in the DS Simply Loader screen? It makes the 'R' icon switch between red and green, but I can't figure out what it does.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. trinest

    Newcomer trinest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It sends out a wi-fi single to the fbi with what games you got on your m3.
     
  3. Empyre

    Newcomer Empyre Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Farnborough (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At the right top of the touch screen it is the "Soft Reset"; Red indicator means the "Soft Reset function is off; Green indicator means the Soft Reset function is on. The users may point on the touch screen or press "R" button to switch the "Soft Reset" On/Off.
     
  4. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    it enables in game reset ^^

    when its green ~ when u push A+B+X+Y+L+R , it will reset back to the game menu

    when its red~ it doesn't work ^^;;
     
  5. BlueBomber
    OP

    Newcomer BlueBomber Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for your help!

    trinest: Try harder.
     
  6. Mystic-Homer

    Member Mystic-Homer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    When I first got my M3 and loaded the v1.02b firmware on it, I also wondered the same thing...

    Originally, I was like "$%@#%@#%! Why isn't soft reset working?!"... when I knew it should have been.

    Then I noticed that little symbol at the top-right... Boy, did I feel embarassed [​IMG]
     
  7. Bongloads

    Newcomer Bongloads Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I just have to tell someone how great it is that they included Soft Reset in the firmware! [​IMG] I never thought it possible with clean dumps until I sat down and thought about it - and watched my M3Lite Soft Reset back to itself instead of the Simply when I chose it in there [​IMG] Now that they've done this, I'm wondering what possible advantage(s) they could possibly have in mind for the "Real" version down the line.....

    Anyways, Soft Reset Rocks!
     

Share This Page