Quick Solder Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by instigator, Feb 13, 2007.

Feb 13, 2007

Quick Solder Question by instigator at 3:42 AM (707 Views / 0 Likes) 1 replies

  1. instigator
    OP

    Newcomer instigator Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm new to soldering so please bear with me [​IMG]

    I've recently read a couple of people suggest that when quick soldering a modchip you can just melt the solder and let it "fall" into place without ever letting the iron touch any of the surfaces.

    Wouldn't this result in a "cold", poor quality solder joint? From what I've read all of the surfaces in contact with the solder need to be heated for a good solder joint/optimal conductivity.

    Please feel free to correct me if I'm off base!
     
  2. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you can't really do that effectively. You need contact. In general though I would suggest not doing any quicksolder method, but rather use wires to the quicksolder points anyway.

    The Cyclowiz fits in the middle of the drive board and can be mounted there with electrical tape. There's a picture out there somewhere but I don't have it handy.
     

Share This Page