Quick questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rich0523, Mar 27, 2007.

Mar 27, 2007

Quick questions by rich0523 at 9:07 PM (575 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. rich0523
    OP

    Newcomer rich0523 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well ive soldered before but maybe 6 years ago or so. I want to get a few things straight I know it is said to not apply the iron to the solder but rather to the joint and to let the solder melt that way but I've watched a few videos and the person almost always touches the solder wtih the iron. I tried doing it without touching the iron and I couldn't get the solder to melt. This was on a pcb board not the Wii. I know im not supposed to hold it for very long so i try to hold it for a second or two and then go back on trying to heat it and I have no success. Im using a 15w Radio Shack iron and I let it heat up for a while before I tried melting anything. I did tin the tip etc. Any ideas what I might be doing wrong.
     
  2. rich0523
    OP

    Newcomer rich0523 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well i played aroudn with it for a few hours and I really cant get it to melt unless I touch the tip to the solder and even then it melts a little slow it isn't instant. Any chance somethings wrong with the iron because I think its supposed to melt as soon as it touches the iron.
     
  3. KKajun

    Newcomer KKajun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Tin the iron (even a little bead on the tip should be fine, and wipe it with a wet sponge after each point), tin the wire. If the solder isn't sticking to the point try a little bit of paste flux on the point you're going to solder to.
     
  4. GamerzInc

    Member GamerzInc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Memphis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I put a small bit of solder to the iron and touched the wires(tinned) to the points on the board. Took less than 10min. to install.
     
  5. rich0523
    OP

    Newcomer rich0523 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    well i tried tinning the wire without touching the iron to the solder after i tinned the iron but it wouldnt melt on the wire so your saying to just drip it onto the wire then quickly touch it to the board and let it cool? and that made a tight enough joint for you that isnt giving you any problems
     

Share This Page