quick question

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by JacobReaper, Jul 16, 2007.

Jul 16, 2007

quick question by JacobReaper at 7:44 PM (600 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. JacobReaper
    OP

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    does the EZ Flash 4 compact work with the DS browser with my R4? please help!! [​IMG] thanks in advace
     
  2. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there is an EZ-4 ram patch. Check in the download section for the patcher.
     
  3. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most likely not, the onboard ram is reduced/removed(dont know for sure) to reduce the price. I assume some changes are made to improve the dodgy NDS support of EZ4. It was released as a budget NDS ONLY card(similair to supercard rumble and m3 pro)

    I assume it doesnt work because GBA needs RAM to run and thats not available on the compact

    hope that helped
     
  4. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Dammit! I forgot to read if it was the deluxe or compact. Like Xcalibur said, I'm pretty sure the EZ-4 compact doesn't have any ram, but I read somewhere that id does have 8MB, which is just what the browser needs. If you want to be sure, pm FAST9161.

    Why would you want to use the compact's ram if you've got the 3-in-1? (saw it in your sig)
     

Share This Page