Quick QUestion

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by misticknight, Apr 13, 2007.

Apr 13, 2007

Quick QUestion by misticknight at 11:32 AM (781 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    does the GBAborders you can put on the R4 work only if you have a real GBA cart on the Slot 2 or would it work even if i have an SCLite in there and load the GBA rom through there? (my guess is it won't but i thought i'd ask incase.)
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it's the retail cart. This may work with the 3in1 expansion though (because that acts like a retail cart)
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    damn it i was hoping i'd be wrong and it'll still work with SCLite [​IMG] guess i'll have to individually patch the GBA roms using GBABorder.
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't quote me on it. I just don't remember the SCLITE to work like a retail cart
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    true i spose i'll try it when my R4 does arrive, but i think you are right cause it doesn't make sense to me that it will work, but i thought i'd ask as i could've been wrong.
     

Share This Page